ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife is 30 days pregnant. Can she take MTP pills?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2020 and last reviewed on: Oct 24, 2020

Hello doctor,

My wife had a C-section delivery twice in two consecutive years, definitely with no complications. Now she is pregnant again after five years. Can we take MTP pills as we do not want a baby now? She is 30 days pregnant. Please help us with this issue.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the details mentioned by you and would help you out for sure. See, as your wife already had cesarean sections twice in two consecutive years, the risk to the scarred uterus with medications or surgical evacuation does exist. But as the pregnancy is very early, medications can be tried to induce abortion. But it should be under the guidance and supervision and planning of a gynecologist.

You should visit your gynecologist once and get a scan first to locate the site of pregnancy, to rule out any ectopic pregnancy (outside of the uterus, most commonly in a tube, or sometimes in the previous scar site), which if undiagnosed and given medications to abort may put the patient's life at risk as it may lead to intra-abdominal bleeding due to rupture of the fallopian tube (in case of ectopic pregnancy) or uterus (in case of a scar pregnancy).

Medications for pregnancy termination should be taken only under the guidance of an expert gynecologist after thorough evaluation, as incomplete miscarriages may end up profuse bleeding and, in turn, hospitalizations and sometimes can be life-threatening due to subsequent infections and sepsis. Also, as previously mentioned, ruptures are even life threatening problems.

So please approach your gynecologist as soon as possible, get an ultrasound, and then plan for her termination of pregnancy as per the wish of you both.

If you do not wish any more future pregnancies, ideal in your case would be to go for a surgical evacuation under ultrasound guidance (would be safer) and get Family planning surgery (tubal ligation) done in the same settings to avoid this repeated troubles of accidental pregnancies. Or at least consider opting for an Intrauterine device like Copper T as a birth control method.

I hope this information helps you in guiding through this issue. Please feel free to revert anytime for any further queries or doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How do I use the MTP Kit? Is it effective?

.. two types of medicines in the MTP kit (medical termination of pregnancy), one is Mifepristone, and the other one is Misoprostol. They are not always successful. There are 4 % to 5 % chances that one may require a surgical evacuation. You should...   Read full

The pregnancy test is positive. Please suggest an abortion kit.

.. have missed your menses and the urine pregnancy test is positive and as I believe this is an unplanned pregnancy, firstly before considering an abortion pill, you must rule out an ectopic pregnancy as an abortion pill would then be ineffective. ...   Read full

Emergency Contraception: Alleviate Anxiety About Unwanted Pregnancy

.. unprotected intercourse without using any kind of contraception, a chance of pregnancy is present. The female sometimes does not want to bear the risk of having a child at that point in her life. So, emergency contraception options are beneficial ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
