ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do I need immediate attention for the dark patch on my skin?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a dark patch on my skin. It is not itchy, swollen or bumpy. It is just discolored skin. It is about the size of a quarter coin. It is evenly colored. It has been there since about four years and it may have become a little bigger. But, I am not sure. I wanted to know if I have anything drastic or needs immediate attention since I may not have access to a doctor until next month.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query in detail and viewed the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and do understand your concern.


Probable diagnosis:

It is an acquired Melanocytic Nevus.

Treatment plan:

They are considered benign melanomas and nothing actively needs to be done for them.

Preventive measures:

If the mole shows sudden increase in size, differential pigmentation, bleeding, irregular borders, etc., then you may go for skin biopsy.

Regarding follow up:

For further doubts consult a dermatologist online ---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the quick response. I feel a lot comfortable knowing that it is not something too drastic. Do you suggest me to go for some treatment for it? Or shall I just observe it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No treatment is needed. Just keep an eye for the rare danger signs that I have already mentioned.
  • If you want to get it removed for purely cosmetic reasons, then you may go for laser treatment.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

.. therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term. Dryness, itching leading to oozing and crusting are very common complaints after radiotherapy and can start as late as 15 to 20 years too after the treatment. Radiat...   Read full

New moles are appearing in my palms. Is it melanoma?

I just want to know whether it a symptom of melanoma ... They are not a sign of melanoma ...   Read full

I got a new birthmark like thing. Is it melanoma?

My father passed away due to melanoma ... Malignant melanoma is a disorder which carries a high index of suspicion and especially if it occurs on the feet ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
