Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have meniscus tear in both knees with occasional knee lock. Do I need an arthroscopic surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Rameshkumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2020

Hello doctor,

Can you help me out to reach a result to go for an arthroscopic surgery or not? Actually, both of my knees have a medial meniscus tear, and the MRI reports show that it is a grade 3 tear posterior horn. Both injuries are 2.5 and 1.5 years old separately occurred during running. Now I can walk and run normally. I do not have any pain, but the knee gets lock which can be relaxed by bending my knee up to the hips. As of now, I have consulted many ortho surgeons, and all have suggested removal of the torn part, otherwise it will lead to prearthiritis. What will you recommend? Should I go for surgery or leave as it is with knee strengthening exercises?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It depends on the age and the activities you do. I can understand that the problem is there for two years. If you do not run and do not participate in sports, you can strengthen the knee and do some mobilization exercises, and prolong without surgery. But according to your MRI and duration, surgery may be required. If not, it may lead to arthritis because the meniscus will brush on your knee cartilage and damage it, leading to arthritis.

To summarize, if you want to be active in sports, better go in for surgery or else if not, you can prolong if you are not participating in sports

Thank you doctor,

Now I do not have any plans to get back to sports. But I am worried about the future regarding arthritis. I think that removing the torn meniscus will lead to arthritis more earlier. Because if I am walking erect now that means the meniscus is in its position, and there will be no friction between the femur and tibia. But in case of locking, the meniscus is displaced from its position that will provide partial friction. So as of now, I am not having any severe problem apart from occasional locking. Can this locking be harmful to my future? Please describe the role of meniscectomy surgery (removing torn meniscus) in preventing or promoting arthritis.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

What is your age? Torn meniscus will cause more damage and the meniscus which is normal is present in the edges not only between the femur and tibia completely. If it occasionally gets locked you need not worry.

You may require surgery if there is more pain while bending your knees, your regular activities are affected, and if the locking is severe and more frequent.

If you have no much problem you may wait for some time. If you are of young age then you may take up the surgery then chance of arthritis will be low. Moreover, if the tear is small need not think of surgery but the size mentioned by you will create arthritis in the future.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Kindly explain MRI taken for soreness of anterior knee.

.. explain the report findings in simple words. The ACL and PCL are intact. The anterior and posterior cruciate ligaments are important to provide stability to the knee and are frequently injured due to trauma. Your ACL and PLC are normal. The medi...   Read full

What is the reason for cold feet three weeks after hip arthroscopy?

.. your concern and would explain that your symptoms are not related to the arthroscopy. A possible deep vein thrombosis could cause these symptoms. Do you see any change in the color (pale or bluish) in your legs? Can you feel the pulse on the dorsa...   Read full

Do you think that my doctor's suggestion is right regarding my DVT and knee injury?

.. gone through your query and would like to give replies to your queries accordingly. The issue is that you have a concomitant knee ACL (anterior cruciate ligament) and MCL (medial collateral ligament) injury for which a surgical procedure will be r...   Read full


Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Physiotherapist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
