ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Whenever I take Isotretinoin, I only get periods every two to three months. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been on Isotretinoin for almost six months now. I did not get my period for almost four months, and I have had them for the last 45 days. I had a similar issue last time I was on Isotretinoin, where I had my period every two to three months for almost two weeks at a time. All my blood tests were good, and I do not know if I should be concerned about this.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Your menstrual irregularities could be due to hormonal imbalance caused by Isotretinoin. This effect is due to an increase in LH (luteinizing hormone) levels in your body due to the use of Isotretinoin. As it happens every time with the intake of the medicines and resolves on its own, no need to worry about it. You should take a high protein and low-fat diet and eat lots of vegetables and fruits.

I hope you found this answer useful, and feel free to ask for more information. Good luck. Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I was getting scared because it has been over a full month of me bleeding. Even though most days were very light, but it was still constant bleeding.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not be scared. You can take Syrup Charak M2-Tone (Saraca Indica and Symplocos Racemosa) two teaspoons twice daily for one month (with water). It will be helpful in your case. Take care. Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My partner is bleeding since eight days post ECP. Why?

.. the query. I can understand your concern. The possible causes of your partner's irregular spotting are as follows: 1. As her periods were delayed by last month itself means around one month ten days by the time you had sex. So, the possibility o...   Read full

Can bar insertion in the arm cause prolonged periods?

.. having a continuous bleeding problem. For that, you need to find any underlying specific cause, if present. It is advisable to investigate with USG pelvis and pelvic examination for primary work up. If all comes normal then investigate further wit...   Read full

Kindly suggest ways to remove acne without leaving marks.

Hello doctor, I am having acne on my cheeks, forehead, and the back for the past six years ... I have red and pus-filled acne ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
