Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Should I inform the doctor if I have meth in my system when going for a surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Manu Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 26, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a male, 6 feet and 150 lbs. I am not on any medication. I have a surgery in five hours and I have meth in my system taken about five hours earlier. Should I cancel the surgery or go to the surgery and tell the doctor? 

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The first thing to do is to share this information with your doctor. He will be a better person to decide whether to postpone the surgery or not. If it is not an emergency or an urgent surgery, I would advise my patients to postpone it till the meth is out of the system.
  • As you have not mentioned the surgery and the diagnosis, I will not be able to guide you whether you need to go ahead with the surgery or not. Sharing it with your doctor is absolutely necessary as he might have to adjust the dosage of the anesthetic as required if he decides to go ahead with the surgery.

For more information consult an anesthesiologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/anesthesiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Folic Acid

Folic acid must be converted into active vitamin B9, known as 5-MTHF (L-Methylfolate) before the body can use it ... This is a four-step process that requires several enzymes, including an enzyme called MTHFR (Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase) ......   Read full

Is it necessary to quit using meth if I found out I was pregnant?

I want to wean off the drug, but part of me is wondering if I quit both times I found out, this time I still use but have cut my using in half, could that drug make me feel like the worst pa...   Read full

Is it advisable to use Methamphetamine by a cancer patient while on treatment?

Hello doctor, What complications could arise from breast cancer treatment (surgery, chemo, radiation, hormone therapy) if the patient is secretly using Methamphetamine ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the treatment available for adult ADHD?

Query: Hello doctor, I am just curious here. I fully believe I have adult ADHD, and being that I was diagnosed at 11 with it, would this help my case for medication with a psych?  Read Full »

What precautions need to be taken to prevent HIV and AIDS?

Query: Hello doctor, What are the precautions that need to be taken to avoid HIV and AIDS?  Read Full »

Is it safe to exercise if I do not have structural heart problems?

Query: Hello doctor, I have PVC and bigeminy. I have had tests done and I do not have structural heart problems. Are alcohol and exercise harmful in case of PVC and bigeminy? Also, is it absolutely safe to exercise, if I have PVC and bigeminy during exercise and afterward as well? I take Thyroxin, bu...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
