Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What causes mid-cycle bleeding after taking Option 72?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had my periods on 2nd of this month that ended on 6th. After having the intercourse on 9th, I ate Option 72 on 10th at 8 AM. But now my periods came on 15th again. I had clot once and bleeding is also not very much. Am I pregnant?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since you have taken an emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. This could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken. So relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt, then get back to me. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Actually, I have taken the pill three times before also but this had not happened before. Everytime the period is on time only.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This could be just because of hormonal changes and nothing else. So relax and do not worry. However, if you have a doubt then get a urine pregnancy test done with an early morning urine sample to ensure that you are not pregnant. Do get back to me with reports so that I can guide you further. Take care.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

What are the symptoms of early pregnancy? And if somebody is having intercourse and she forgets to eat the medicine but then also periods came, then is she pregnant?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Pregnancy symptoms include nausea, vomiting, giddiness, tiredness. Once you have got your periods, there is no chance of pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
There is brown spotting a week before periods. Is it a sign of pregnancy?
Why are there white vaginal discharge and mild spotting?
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks pregnant. Though she takes Doxinate tablet once a day, she still has vomiting. Also, she often gets a stomach pain which eases in five minutes. We have discussed with the gynecologist about these issues and he had suggested a full abdominal ultrasound. In the ultra...  Read Full »

My pregnant wife passed a little blood. Is it a sign of miscarriage?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife tested positive for pregnancy four weeks ago. Three days later, she was passing a little blood. Is that normal or is there a chance of miscarriage? Is Progesterone 200 mg a good tablet or is it because of this tablet that she is passing blood? Please advice.  Read Full »

Can taking contraceptive pills before sex be effective in preventing pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms?  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
