ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 5-year-old brother had trauma, and two of his teeth got displaced. Should they be removed?

Answered by
Dr. Ummah Mohammad
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

My 5-year-old brother recently fell down, and two of his teeth got displaced. They are slightly moving when touched. They are milk teeth but still, can you please tell us we should get them removed, or would they come back to their place? Cipladine is applied to the patched lip, and we applied some ice pack to the teeth. Kindly give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, do not touch or do not let the kid touch his teeth again and again. The child should take in plenty of water and, if permissible, give cold fruit juices as well. Secondly, if the movement is really slight, it should be fine on its own with time. Just take care that it is not touched or hit again and again. But if more movement is there, then I suggest you must see a dentist soon. He will put something like splinting or cement there to fix it. Even if you leave it as it is and let it come out on its own, or you go for its extraction, your dentist will fix a space-maintaining appliance there which will retain the space till permanent teeth appear. I hope this was helpful. Please get back if you have more queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Root canal treatment is advised in milk teeth. Please advise.

His eight teeth got brown color, when we went to the doctor he suggested for cleaning and filling for six teeth but for two teeth, he suggeested for RCT ...   Read full

Let Us Bust Dental Myths

Myth 1: Oral Health Has Nothing To Do With Your Body The oral cavity is the entry point and is the home for bacteria, some of them are beneficial, and some of them are harmful bacterias ... Mor...   Read full

How to treat dentigerous cyst and odontoma present in the lower gums?

.. cysts are small, they can be left untreated. But the problem is that the cysts can create an infection later. They can also cause more issues like tooth mobility, bone loss or any other transformation. So it is better to remove it. Odontomas are d...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
