ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a miscarriage at 12 weeks two months back. Can I conceive now?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had a miscarriage at 12 weeks. It has been two months now. Can I plan for the next baby and conceive now?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is better if you conceive after two more months. Give a gap of four to five months after the miscarriage. The uterus will return back to its original contour in this time period.

Until then, I suggest you practice contraception.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is blighted ovum? Is D&C a must for it?

To date your pregnancy, we calculate period of gestation by LMP (last menstrual period) and then confirm it with an earliest scan within 3 months of pregnancy ...   Read full

My report shows retroplacental haemorrhage.I have a prior history of miscarriage.Please help.

Hello doctor, My age is 36 and I had tubectomy done 18 years back after second delivery cesarean like my first delivery. I do not know whether the fallopian tubes were tied, cut, clamped burnt, or banded. 1. Is there any scanning or some other meth...   Read full

If rubella IgG is positive, am I at the risk of TORCH infection?

Hello doctor, My age is 36 and I had tubectomy done 18 years back after second delivery cesarean like my first delivery. I do not know whether the fallopian tubes were tied, cut, clamped burnt, or banded. 1. Is there any scanning or some other meth...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
