ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the indications for D&C after a miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife had a miscarriage in the seventeenth week of pregnancy. The doctor gave her tablets, and the fetus was expelled out naturally. After a week, TVS showed 8 mm RPOC, and after three weeks, TVS showed 3x1x2 cm RPOC. Now she does not have any bleeding or pain. Whether she should go for a D&C to remove it or wait for the next period, assuming it will automatically expel out? Kindly suggest. Relevant reports are attached.

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the reports attached. (attachments removed to protect patient's identity)

According to the ultrasound reports, RPOC (retained products of conception) is 12 mm. If it is left behind, it can lead to bleeding or cramping or even can cause infection. I would suggest going for a D&C (dilation and curettage).

Regards.


Hello doctor,

Thank for the reply.

According to reports, the endometrial thickness is 12 mm, and actual RPOC is 2.3x0.8x1.2 cm in the fundus and mid corpus region. For past one week, I am not bleeding. My WBC count is normal, and hCG levels are also normal. What should I do?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The RPOC is 2.3 cm. It is a good sign that you are not having any bleeding and WBC (white blood cells) count is also normal. But even then, in such cases, D&C is advised to the patient. I would suggest you follow the treatment or advice given by your operating gynecologist who has done the abortion. Her decision should be considered as she is more conversant.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it normal to have sperm leakage from vagina post-sex after D and C procedure?

.. ova requires a single sperm, and a normal male ejaculate contains millions of them. So sperm leakage should not be the only concern causing your subfertility. You need to go through some tests for you and your partner to rule out other causes as w...   Read full

What are the causes of vaginal bleeding, five years after menopause?

Hello doctor,My mother was not having her periods from the past five years, but from yesterday, she started bleeding again ... Why is she bleeding all of a sudden ...   Read full

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain until her cycle around 14 to 15 days ... We got married before two years and had not p...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
