ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I forgot to take the morning dose of anti-hypertensive pills. Can I take it now?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am hypertensive from the past 2 years. I forgot to take the morning dose of my antihypertensive pill, tablet Teleact. Can I take it now?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Take the dose immediately whenever you remember that you forgot to take the morning dose. This approach is better than not taking the dose at all.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

I am on anti-hypertensives. Is my BP normal?

.. is fine, but systolic is mildly elevated. According to recent evidences and guidelines, lower is better. If BP is persistently elevated above 140, then it is better to add some other medicines to keep it atleast below 140 consistently and preferab...   Read full

I missed giving the pulse polio drops. Is it mandatory to get it done?

.. your concern. Pulse polio dose is an extra dose other than the routine immunization. This dose (pulse polio) is given on specified dates in a calendar year through government agencies.This campaign aims towards eradication of polio. If your daug...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
