ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I missed my period after taking I-pill. Is it too early for the urine test to detect pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2021

Hello doctor,

My period was due on the 20th of this month. I had protected sex on 14th night, and we had a bit of a doubt about the protection, so on 15th evening, I took an I-pill. On 17th night, we again had protected sex, and on the 19th morning, I took another I-pill. I did not get my periods yet. Can period get delayed? Is there a chance of pregnancy? I tested with the urine kit last night, which was negative. Is it too early for the urine test to detect pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The chance of pregnancy is low with sex on the days mentioned. Your period is late due to the effect of I-pill.
  • It is too early to test, if you do not get your period by the 25th, then repeat the pregnancy test. But, the chance of pregnancy is almost nil.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. It certainly gives a bit of a relief. I will wait and see till 25th. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are most welcome.

For further queries consult a sexologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why did I get bleeding after taking I-pill?

I-pill is emergency contraception ... Secondly, you took I-pill twice in one month would definitely create some hormonal imbalance whic...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


What is the reason for irregular periods after stopping birth control pill?

.. is not to be taken regularly. There are two phases of the menstrual cycle first 15 days estrogenic phase and second secretory phase. These tablets are high dose hormonal and delay ovulation. So depending upon which phase you took medicine, the per...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
