ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I missed my period even after using vaginal pill and i-pill. Am I pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Y Siva Roja
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 17 years old. I had sex with my partner on the 24th day of the menustruation cycle. I used Today vaginal pill before intercourse. On the next day i.e. 25th day, within 30 hours, I also took i-pill to be sure not to be pregnant. Now my period which was on due is still missing. What are the chances of my pregnancy? What should I do to terminate it, if I am pregnant? Kindly help me out.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your query thoroughly. I-pill or emergency contraceptive pills have very minimal chance of failure if taken immediately after intercourse within 24 hours and chances of failure gradually increase after that even if taken within 72 hours.

There is about one to two percent chance of failure of an emergency pill or i-pill in your case. But we can be quite sure of its success if withdrawal bleeding occurred within four to five days after taking the pill, confirming the shedding of layer of the endometrium.

Based on the dates given by you, today must be 8 days following the date of the intercourse. In that case, to find out if you are pregnant, you can get a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin) testing done. For the urine pregnancy tests to show the result if pregnant, it must be at least 10 to 14 days following intercourse.

If you want to know urgently whether you are pregnant, you can get serum beta hCG testing. If you can wait another week, you can get a urine pregnancy testing, which if positive must be followed up by ultrasound imaging. Only after then and after consulting an obstetrician, should the abortion be planned under guidance.

Furthermore, if you are sexually active regularly, it is better to choose other regular contraceptive methods after consulting an obstetrician and gynecologist instead of i-pill. I-pills are meant to be taken only in case of unexpected accidental unprotected sex, but not on a regular basis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?



.. you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. S...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
