ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I took a home pregnancy test at 50 days, which was negative. When should I retake the test?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I want to ask something about pregnancy. I have missed my period for 60 days. I got my last period before two months. I checked for pregnancy using a pregnancy kit. It showed me a negative result. When can I take my pregnancy test again? Before six months, I had PCOD. I was taking medicine for it. After three months, I went for a check-up and my doctor told me that PCOD is not shown in my ultrasound. Please suggest. Currently, I am taking Ovafit and Folic acid tablets. Can I continue taking this tablet?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have delayed periods due to anovulation. As your pregnancy test shows a negative result taken after 50 days, it is good to check it again tomorrow. If it is negative, then it is advisable to take medications for having withdrawal bleeding. PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) is not diagnosed based only on ultrasound reports. It is a lifestyle disorder. You need to modify your lifestyle by reducing your weight. Do regular exercise and have a modification in your diet. It helps to treat your hormonal imbalance. You can get your periods on time after following these steps. It helps to know your ovulation time. If you are trying for pregnancy, it can be achieved naturally without taking medications.


The Probable causes:

You can have PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome) or thyroid.

Investigations to be done:

You need to do a complete hemogram, glucose tolerance test, HbA1c (hemoglobinA1c) levels, lipid profile, RFT (renal function test), LFT (liver function test), serum calcium, vitamin D3, and B12 levels, serum fasting, and post-prandial insulin levels, serum FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone), LH (luteinizing hormone), estradiol, prolactin levels, thyroid profile (T3 (triiodothyronine), T4 (thyroxine), TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and anti-TPO (anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies) antibody on the second or third day of your next menstrual period.

Differential diagnosis:

You can have thyroid or prolactin abnormalities.

Treatment plan:

You can take tablet Meprate (Medroxyprogesterone acetate) or Deviry 10 mg (Medroxyprogesterone acetate) twice daily for five days and then stop taking it. You can get your withdrawal bleeding within seven to ten days.

Preventive measures:

Try to reduce your weight. Maintain a menstrual diary. Do regular exercise for at least an hour daily. Have a lifestyle and dietary modification soon.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up with the results of your test.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why have I not got my periods for 10 months?

.. well informed. Adolescence does cause anovulation, that is, you are not ovulating every month. Hence, not getting regular periods. This is often due to an ever-changing hormonal axis in a girl's body. Give it some time to come into its own flow. Y...   Read full

I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

What could be the reason for variation in home pregnancy test results?

Better to confirm the pregnancy with a blood test called serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Dengue Fever: Common Questions Answered
Dengue fever is a self-limiting mosquito-borne viral illness that has taken a massive toll on public health. Read below ...  Read more»
Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
