ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I be worried if there is no blood flow during my periods?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 28, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a 26-year-old female. My periods are due, but I have all the symptoms of PMS. I do not have blood flow during my period. Should I be worried? Currently, I am not taking any medication. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. There is nothing to worry about if you have not had unprotected sex in the past few days. If you have had, then pregnancy can be suspected. Secondly, it can be due to PCOD (polycystic ovarian disorder). It is very common in females, and it gets better with daily physical exercise and diet. Your weight increases due to PCOD only, and sometimes it is connected with hypothyroidism. I would like to know:

1) If you have any history of thyroid disease?

2) When was your last period?

3) Did you have unprotected sex?

4) Are you taking any medicine currently?

Thank you.


The Probable causes:

PCOD (polycystic ovarian disorder).

Investigations to be done:

USG (ultrasonogram) examination of the whole abdomen and pelvis, TFT (thyroid function test).

Differential diagnosis:

Hypothyroidism.

Probable diagnosis:

PCOD.

Preventive measures:

Exercises such as walking or running and jogging.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I missed period after sex and getting white vaginal discharge. Should I worry about pregnancy?

.. urine pregnancy test are all negative after one month post last protected sex and also that you had a withdrawal bleed post Unwanted 72 intake, so chances of pregnancy are negative. You are for sure not pregnant. The presence of excessive creamy ...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to PMS or pregnancy?

This could be because of premenstrual symptoms ...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
