ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to have mitochondrial embryo donation at 44 years of age?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am considering mitochondrial embryo donation. However, prior to doing so, I am wondering about a home hormonal balancing option as I found online. Which do you suggest for attempting first? I am 44 years old with an AMH of .5 ng/mL, six follicles located in the ultrasound, an FSH level of 10 mIU/mL or under, and an endometrium lining of 356 mm. Thanks in advance.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In your case, medical treatment for raising AMH (anti-mullerian hormone test) levels can be offered before opting for an IVF (in-vitro fertilization) or ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) procedure. Also please share the online hormonal balancing option which you have come across.

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for the reply. As for raising AMH level, would you be referring to HCG injections? I heard that Clomid does not offer much assistance for my age group. As for the online hormonal balancing option, it is offered by a fertility concern. I attached a screenshot of the hormones claimed for the test and balance out. I was initially planning for IVF or mitochondrial transfer procedures as I was told by experts that my age group and outlook are grim. But, then, I was wondering if those procedures would even be helpful for someone of my age group.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the follow-up. If you have been menstruating regularly as on date, then AMH can be improved after reviewing your DHEAS (dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate) levels. HCG injections have been used for oocyte priming before IVF or ICSI procedure but they do not affect AMH levels. In your case, DHEAS with Vitamin D3 supplementation and NOVELON tablet (ethinyl estradiol with Desogestrel) for continuous two cycles should be offered and then AMH levels can be rechecked. But DHEAS levels and 17OHP (17-hydroxyprogesterone) levels are mandatory to be learned before the initiation of therapy. Regards.

Thank you doctor,

Thanks so much for the extremely helpful replies. I have one further question for you. If those suggestions fail, do you believe that mitochondrial transfer procedures actually assist a female in my age group? Or, is it overhyped in certain corners of the world? I think that this procedure is done for those females under 40 years old. Thanks again.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Hello, I would like to state that mitochondrial DNA transfer is considered an option for those women who have mitochondrial DNA disease, which is being passed on to her by her mother and so forth running in generations. AMH levels or ovarian reserve pertaining to age group has nothing to do with it. Unless you have a mitochondrial DNA disease and suffered from multiple miscarriages or non-viable pregnancies because of it, then it can be an option. But if your oocyte quality is fine or improved by medication then you can opt for an ICSI procedure with your own oocyte rather than opting for a donor egg and then an ICSI procedure (intracytoplasmic sperm injection). If you do not succeed with your own egg, then opt for a donor egg and IVF procedure. Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My embryo line has increased from 5.2 to 5.9. Am I pregnant?

.. size of endometrial thickness has increased and the size of the ovary follicle has increased, there are chances of pregnancy. Try during your fertile period which is between 12 to 24 days of your periods. Get started with Folic acid supplements. H...   Read full

Should we think of IUI or ICSI to conceive?

.. through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I feel you and your wife have a good chance of conception with IUI (intrauterine insemination). However, I would like to suggest you get your wife's tubes tested by means of a h...   Read full

I am 25 and my partner is 72. Can I get pregnant?

You are young and your AMH (anti-Mullerian hormone) is borderline, not very low ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
