Q. I got an MMR vaccine 25 days back. Can I plan a pregnancy now?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2017

Hello doctor,

I got an MMR vaccine 25 days back, because rubella IgG was reactive, and IgM was nonreactive. And for toxoplasmosis IgG reactive and IgM nonreactive, I did a 15 days course of Rovamycine forte. Can I plan a pregnancy now? Or should I take Rovamycine forte for some more days?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Also, for toxoplasmosis, IgM is negative, which indicates there is no active infection, and it does not require any treatment. It indicates old infection.
  • So, no need to worry about anything, and you can plan your pregnancy now.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I have taken MMR vaccine for rubella, 25 days back. Can I still plan a pregnancy?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You can get pregnant after 28 days of MMR (measles, mumps, and rubella) vaccination, which you are about to finish.
  • To be on a safer side, you can avoid pregnancy for additional 1 to 2 weeks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Which type of vaccination is good, painless or painful?

As per the studies and previous experiences, painless vaccines are not effective ... So, I suggest you go with the painful vaccine only ...   Read full

Will antirabies vaccination cause any side effect when there is no dog bite?

If you are in doubt that dog bite has occurred or not, then it is always advisable to give the antirabies vaccine ... There is no harm in giving an antirabies vaccine ...   Read full



 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


When is it safe to give measles vaccine if the child already has chickenpox?

Query: Hello doctor, My baby is 9 months old. His measles vaccine is pending and he got chickenpox just 10 days before. Is it safe to give measles vaccine today?  Read Full »

I have some marks on my face and body since I recently had measles.How to get rid of these marks?

Query: Hi, I am a 21 year old male. I have some marks on my face and body since I recently had measles disease. How to get rid of these marks?  Read Full »

Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
