ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do heavy breast and slight discoloration in the skin around the nipple area mean cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 05, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 40-year-old healthy woman. Every year I do an ultrasound on breasts, and one time did in the 37s mammogram. Everything is fine. I have a small breast. A few days before my periods, my left breast will feel heavy, and I also noticed a slight discoloration in the skin of my left breast around the nipple area. It is so tiny. I do not know if I had it before, and I do not remember. I am afraid. Could it be something like cancer?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for the query. According to your statement, you have recently noticed a little discoloration near the nipple area of your left breast. I can understand your concern.

The picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) provided here is not clear enough. It seems to be a mole. Moles are skin growth that is caused by clusters of pigmented cells. They may change in appearance or disappear over time. Again, before starting the menstrual cycle, breasts may become enlarged, painful, or heavy. It is quite normal. If you have doubt, you can undergo a biopsy from the little discoloration area to confirm the diagnosis.

Take care. In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
The mole on my arm has two different brown shades. Give me your opinion please.

.. gone through your case (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, I have seen few important things. It is irregular in shape (do not know whether it is in this shape from the beginning), which is not a good sign in my opinion. Sec...   Read full

What is the small painless lump in the breast?

Please get an ultrasound breast done and follow up with the report ... Hello doctor, There is a small lump in the breast ... It occurs as a result of some hormonal ...   Read full

I have a breast lump. Is there a possibility that it might be cancerous?

They are mammogram, ultrasound breast and FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) of the lump ... Hello doctor, I have a lump in between my breasts ... I do not have any family history of ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
