ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am a 31-year-old male, and I noticed a speck of blood in my stool. Is it due to colon cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar Lohana
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2021 and last reviewed on: Jun 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

I went to toilet last week and noticed a tiny speck of blood while wiping. I am not sure whether it was blood. Yesterday, I went to the toilet in the morning and noticed a dark maroon-type substance mixed with my stool while wiping. On other wipes, it was not present. So I became sad and examined my toilet paper. It looked like a fresh chili which I ate at night. I need expert advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The image taken before a week does not show any blood. Yesterday's photo shows a jelly-type material or mucus. But this does not look like blood. I agree that this is a part of your food. It can be red chili taken last night. It remains undigested and it came back in stools. There is a presence of some mucus. It has an orange tinge than red and it does not tan the rest of the stools. Spices in meals act as irritants and increase the secretion of rectal glands. It is a specialized gland that secretes mucus or jelly-like substances. Blood occuring in stools covers the entire stool and it occurs in the toilet bowl too.

Thank you doctor,

Can I have chili covered with a bit of clear mucus? You told me that presence of blood would cover the entire stool and it would appear on the toilet bowl too. After my first wipe, nothing appeared on my subsequent wipes. But if it was something serious, can I have some symptoms? While I visited my gastroenterologist, his question was about my altered bowel habits.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Cancer of the rectum or colon often presents with varied symptoms and not just blood. So you do not have blood in stools.

Thank you doctor,

Whenever I pass food in stool, I always think for a speck of blood. I fail to understand that cancer occurs rarely at 31 years of age. If you have 100 patients, two to three of them can have cancer. Is this correct?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Out of 100 patients in early thirty years, there is presence of only 0.06% with cancer.

Thank you doctor,

So among 1,350 patients, you can see only one person of thirty years with cancer.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Approximately, it is correct.

Thank you doctor,

Blood in stools occurs infrequently in my condition on comparing to testicular cancer.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It occurs rarely in early thirty-aged individuals. In fifty year old persons, the risk is 0.5%.

Thank you doctor,

I hope that you are safe.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I am safe and well by god's grace. I hope that you and your family members are safe.

Thank you doctor,

All my family members are well and thanks for asking.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Take good care of yourself and your family. This COVID-19 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2) situation will resolve soon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does bloody mucus in stool suggest?

Colonoscopy with biopsy, CBC (complete blood count), stool examination routine and culture ...   Read full

After the first chemotherapy for transverse colon cancer, my father is passing blood in the stool. Please help.

.. is post-operative, blood in the stool can occur because of fresh surgery. Consult the surgeon who operated on him and, if possible, do a colonoscopy to look at the origin of bleeding. If it is a minor bleed, they will cauterize it during a colonos...   Read full

69-year old smoker diagnosed with colon cancer. Does she need chemotherapy?

.. gone through the reports of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per reports she has a sigmoid colon cancer. There is no distant spread of cancer (not spread outside colon) as per CT scan reports. The report is also sho...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
