Q. How long is it safe to use Relibeta injection for multiple sclerosis?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My fiance had been diagnosed with relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis three months ago and she was advised for weekly Relibeta injection. Now, she is perfectly fine without any sign or symptoms. How long would it be safe to use Relibeta injection?

Dr. Aida Quka

Neurology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relibeta (Interferon Beta - 1A) is a disease-modifying agent, used to prevent relapses.

It can be used for many years. It is effective in preventing relapses. It is necessary to check periodically for complete blood count and liver enzymes.

Kind regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

 


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

