iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologymyocardial bridgeI have the myocardial bridge, and TMT was positive for myocardial ischemia. Please help.

What is the treatment for myocardial bridge and TMT positive for myocardial ischemia in someone with no history of heart disease?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At May 2, 2023
Reviewed AtAugust 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I went through coronary angiography two years ago. It was completely normal, with no blockage. But I have a myocardial bridge. Two days before, I went for a body check-up where my TMT was positive with the exercise of eight minutes and 106 beats per minute heart rate with no pain or breathlessness, but TMT was positive for myocardial ischemia. I have controlled blood pressure and diabetes. But there is no family history of heart disease. Please help. Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The test can be positive due to myocardial bridging. I suggest you take a tablet of Aspirin 75 mg once a day and a tablet of Metoprolol tartrate 25 mg twice daily, and a keep tablet Glyceryl trinitrate in your pocket. Put one tab of 0.5 mg under the tongue whenever you get chest pain. Consult your specialist doctor, talk with them, and take medications with their consent. I hope this information will help. Thanks.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for reply but there is nothing to worry at this stage. Because before also I have done TMT many times but all where negative but only this time it came positive. Thanks.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The sensitivity and specificity of TMT (treadmill test) is only 66 to 67 %. A deroofing surgical procedure is done if myocardial bridging causes recurrent chest pain despite medicines. Sometimes, bypass surgery is done. I hope this information will help. Thanks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

