Q. What causes nausea and vomiting without any underlying condition?

Answered by Dr. Jagdish Singh and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Nausea & Vomiting or Cholecystitis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My wife has nausea, vomting episodes that are not related to conditions, for example she can eat and feel nauseated or vomit after an hour or two or not feel anything. Then a few days later it can happen again. It comes and goes and is not stable, or triggered by certain conditions. It is totally random mostly. She gave birth to twins with a CS and was on Prontogest supplement for 7.5 months.


Related Questions:
What are the precautions to be taken for an infant while flying?
What action needs to be taken for silent and non-movable gallstones?
I have a patch of bumpy rashes on my left breast. Is it breast cancer?
 

Dr. Jagdish Singh
DNB (GASTRO
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

She may have repeated biliary colics or recurrent attacks of gastritis or may have urinary tract infections. So, she needs urine routine test, liver function test for further comments.

 

Thank you doctor,

Alright, they will come out shortly and I will send them, but the 6 mm thinckneess of the gallbladder wall, are we looking at a possible surgery for removal?

 

Dr. Jagdish Singh
DNB (GASTRO
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it suggests chronic cholecystitis. She should undergo surgery. If the pain is in abdomen in right upper quadrant associated with nausea and vomiting.

 

Thank you doctor,

There is no pain at all, and the nausea, vomiting is not regular, it comes and goes, for example she did not throw up or feel nauseated for 48 hours now. Is surgery still needed?

 

Dr. Jagdish Singh
DNB (GASTRO
Medical Gastroenterology

No at present but it should be planned because normal GB wall thickness is less then 3 mm. It suggests some inflammation is ongoing there for long time.

So she should underwent surgery but it can be planned according to your convince.
 
Here is the test results. Please update me about the opinion based on those and I would also like to know if the amalyse level is acceptable.
 

Dr. Jagdish Singh
DNB (GASTRO
Medical Gastroenterology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Only positive finding of UTI is there. Yes, both amylase and lipase are normal. So, now our plan is to continue with antibiotics and should modify as per urine culture report once becomes available. Should plan laparoscopic cholecystectomy in future.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Why is my WBC count persistently borderline high?
Query: Hello doctor, My main concerns are persistent borderline high blood values for the last two years. WBC count 14.5 *10^9/L, neutrophil count 8*10^9 and lymphocytes count 5.3*10^9/L (lab normal for lymphocyte between 1-4.8). Other parameters are mostly normal. Main symptoms are currently upper abdomin...  Read Full »
Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva
Hematologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Probable cause is cholecystitis. After reviewing your records, it is noticeable that there is persistent leukocytosis with prevailing neutrophilia and a slight microcytosis that i...  Read Full »
 
Why Do I Feel A Bubbling Sensation In My Chest While Sitting Or Lying Down?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old male, I have been to the ER twice in the past two weeks for a bubbling sensation that starts at the base of my sternum and goes up my esophagus, mostly when I am sitting or lying down. On the first visit they did a complete blood workup, EKG, and x-ray, everything was ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Did you have the same feeling during the ECG? Do you have any symptoms like dizziness, upper abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, bloating and burping? The feeling that you are having may be due to acid reflux, but then you would have a burning feeling. There is a possib...  Read Full »
 
With respiratory problem, is it wise to plan gallbladder operation?
Query: Hi doctor, My mother was diagnosed to have acute cholecystitis. She is 65 years old and is suffering from respiratory and heart problem. One mild stroke also happened around two years back. She had recently failed pulmonary function test. Will it be wise to plan gallbladder operation? Please reply.  Read Full »
Dr. Sumit Srivastava
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it is wise to carry out gallbladder surgery if she is diagnosed with acute cholecystitis. The only problem with surgery is whether the patient is fit for anesthesia or not. Since your mother is failing pulmonary function tests you should find the cause of her respira...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From