Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have right-sided head, neck, and shoulder pain. Please suggest treatment.

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 28, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 27-year-old female. I have pain on the right side of the head, neck, and shoulder. Please suggest.

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from right-sided head, neck, and shoulder pain. Most head, neck, and shoulder pain is resulted from sprains and strains by incorrect posture or mechanical injury due to daily works. It may result from soft tissue injury (including muscle, tendons, ligaments, etc).

Again nerve injury of these area can produce head, neck, and shoulder pain. Displacement of cervical disc can produce same type of symptoms known as herniated or prolapsed disc. Rotator cuff tendons hold your arm with shoulder and rotator cuff tear which is caused by sports or overuse can produce head, neck, and shoulder pain.

Inflammation of tendons (tendonitis) or bursa (bursitis) of these areas also can produce the same type of clinical symptoms. Again heart attack, angina, stroke, cervical artery dissection, etc., can present the same type of clinical symptoms.

Treatment depends on causes. So you should undergo some investigations like an x-ray of cervical spine, CT scan or MRI of cervical spine, RBS (random blood sugar), CBC (complete blood sugar), USG (ultrasound) of the hepatobiliary system with blood pressure monitoring, etc., to find out the underlying the causes which are responsible for your suffering and then treat them accordingly.

For your head, neck, and shoulder pain you can take Naproxen plus and Esomeprazole combination (twice daily) with Baclofen (twice daily) with calcium plus vitamin D combination (once daily).

Please inform me of the results after undergoing the investigations and then I will be able to help you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What causes neck pain with weakness after anterior discectomy of C3, C4 and C5?
Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?
I have ankle sprain followed by swelling and tingling in toes. What could it be?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Worst Headache Ever? It Could be Brain Aneurysm!!

Article Overview: A ruptured brain aneurysm is a potentially fatal condition that needs emergency care. This article helps you understand this condition and educates you regarding your treatment options. Read Article


Dr. Saurabh Joshi
Neurologist

This is a medical condition in which one of the arteries of the brain develops a weakened area that balloons out, like an inflated balloon. This can burst and result in bleeding within the brain. What Are the Symptoms of An Aneurysm? An unruptured aneurysm may not cause any symptoms. Some symptoms...  Read Article

Spinal Causes of Neck Pain

Article Overview: Neck pain is one of the most common problems among people, especially with desk jobs and those working on computers most of the time. The causes of neck pain can be divided into spinal and non-spinal causes. Here in this article, we will try to understand some of the most common causes of neck pain. Read Article


Dr. Anuj Gupta
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Almost every one of us has suffered from neck pain once in our lifetime. The lifestyle of people in this competitive world exposes them to many mechanical problems like low back pain and neck pain. There are various reasons for neck pain. Broadly we can divide them into spinal causes and non-spinal ...  Read Article

Should I rest or work out my thumb after a sprain?

Query: Hi doctor, I sprained my thumb last week. I still have some pain but grip, strength and movement are increasing. Can I skip a doctor visit? At first, my thumb was swollen and redness was present. I could not bend it at all. After using R.I.C.E, the swelling has decreased to near normal and it is mu...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
