ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I suspect brain damage in my 3-month-old preterm baby as she got jaundice. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Radheshyam Gupta
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

My daughter is a 3-month-old baby, and she is early term baby delivered on the seventh four months ago. On the seventh day, we found out she has jaundice and admitted her. Her level is severe 30 mg/dL, but after phototherapy, for six hours, it reduces 20 mg, and it is gradual to 13. We discharge on the ninth day. I was confused she has brain damage within that six days of her birth. But the hospital did not mention anything. While admitting they said brain damage would occur, but after it decreased, they did not say anything about that. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Very high bilirubin can cause some brain injury. There are various factors that cause raised bilirubin. You said bilirubin was 30, then dropped to 20 in six hours. It is unlikely. It could be some error. If your baby is active, playful, and feeding well no need to worry. Monitor child activity. Consult a doctor for examination if there are any changes.

I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

She is an early preterm baby with normal delivery, so I have less feed. So she got jaundice. We found out only on the seventh day. They gave Phenobarbitone syrup during phototherapy. Now she is fine, no symptoms up to this. After three months, I took a blood test it has come to 0.5 mg total. And we took an ultrasound in that brain parenchyma also appears normal. Is there anything serious after this? We are so depressed. Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As you have said, her bilirubin is normal now, so no need to worry. Her activities, according to her age, should be normal. If it is so, all is well. A 3-month child should have a social smile and should feed well. I suggest starting iron drops, and Vitamin D drops. Do not be depressed if your child is playful, feeding well, and active. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

Are there any chances for brain damage? I took an ultrasound also they told me brain parenchyma is normal. If parenchyma is normal, we need not worry, right? I am attaching the report. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi.

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A very high level may cause injury. But we need to see some symptoms also if there was brown damage in the absence of symptoms and normal ultrasound, no need to worry.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could severe headaches be due to brain damage?

I want to know if this might be happening because of damage to my brain or something ...   Read full

What medicine should I take for vitiligo in the lip?

.. vitiligo as you said, but I need to see your lip lesions in personal. If required biopsy will be done, if it is vilitigo. Then there are lots of options to treat vitiligo with a varying prognosis like, 1. Oral medication. 2. Phototherapy. 3. Su...   Read full

My newborn baby was found to have high bilirubin. Kindly advice.

.. understand your concerns. Serum bilirubin of 20 is high for the baby. The value of 18 mg/dL should be indirect bilirubin, because indirect bilirubin is increased in most cases. If direct bilirubin is so much, then the treatment is different. If it...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
