Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the difference between nephrolithiasis and soft tissue calcification?

Answered by
Dr. Krishna Somani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

The findings of my 12 year old daughter's x-ray showed a cluster of 3 mm density overlying the right kidney, which may represent soft tissue calcification versus nephrolithiasis. I would like to get a clear understanding of the difference between soft tissue calcification and nephrolithiasis. Thank you

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Nephrolithiasis means kidney stones and soft tissue calcification means any part of renal parenchyma gets high deposits of calcium and show up in x-ray.
  • I want to know the reason for x-ray done.
  • Is she having pain in the flank or burning sensation in urine or fever or vomiting or any other urinary complaints? If yes, then we should straight away do an ultrasound to confirm these findings.

For further information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

She was having trouble with constipation and thus the x-ray was taken. We are seeing a nephrology specialist next week. She has not had blood in urine or burning sensation or fever. To confirm, are you saying that these two are separate things?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, soft tissue calcification can be due to many causes like nephrocalcinosis (calcium deposit in kidney) or some calcified papillae or some medications or in very initial stages of stone formation.
  • X-ray is a very preliminary study to differentiate all this. It can only confirm a well formed stone of size more than around 5 mm to 10 mm and above.
  • It will be a good idea to visit a nephrologist for full evaluation. A plain CT KUB (scan of kidneys, ureters and bladders) will settle all queries.
  • But, considering her age, we also have to think about radiation exposure. Hence, I recommend a simple USG KUB.

Revert back with the report to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What changes have to be done to control BP?
How to clear kidney stones?
I get recurrent kidney stones with stomach pain. Kindly advise.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Kidney Stones: Causes, Management and Prevention

Article Overview: One in every 20 people develop kidney stones at some point in their life. Here is an article to know about kidney stones, its management and prevention. Read Article


Dr. Revathi Sundaramurthy
Ayurveda Specialist

What is a Kidney Stone? Kidney stones (renal calculi) are hard mineral deposits like calcium, oxalate and phosphorus that form inside the kidneys. They vary in size. A minute stone may pass on its own, causing little or no pain, while stones more than 3mm of size gets stuck in ureters and block the...  Read Article

Can I take any medicine to lose weight fast?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 37 years old. I have gained a lot of weight of late and my weight is 101 kg at 5 feet and 7 inches. I got all the tests done and I have a fatty liver and am pre-diabetic. Can I take Metformin for weight loss and diabetes? Can it help me in reducing the fatty liver? Please help.  Read Full »

What could be the reason for constant feeling of nausea and abdominal pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 20 year old female. My height is 5'1", and weight is 120 lbs. I have been getting a constant feel of nausea for over a year along with abdomen, chest and back pain. The chest pain is sharp in the place of the heart. The back pain is right down the middle of my back, starting at my ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
