Q. Is stem cell therapy useful for neurogenic bladder?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2020

Hi doctor,

My daughter, who is 22 years old, has neurogenic bladder. Her height is 4'10" and weight is 53 kg. She is suffering from voiding dysfunction and constipation. She underwent surgery for spinal lipoma when she was 45 days old. Her bladder trabeculated and grade 3 reflux. Her right kidney is 8.83 x 4.89 cm and left is 9.40 x 4.08 cm. She had been on Nitrofurantoin 100 mg and Tolterodine tartrate 2mg per day (bed time) for six years and discontinued three months back. Kindly advice on appropriate treatment option and prognosis. I would like to know if stem cell therapy is useful. I have attached her reports for your reference.

#

Hi.

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Yes, your daughter needs treatment. I need to know that, how is she doing without medicines?
  • How many times in the night does she pass urine?


Thank you doctor,

She voids twice in the night at around 10.30 PM and 5 AM. In the meantime, she does not wake up for urination. Her urologist advised to discontinue prophylactic use of Nitrofurantoin so that she can go for antibiotic when she requires it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • On studying her issues my advice would be to give her Tolterodine further.
  • Your doctor is right and there is no point in giving Nitrofurantoin further. So, Tolterodine would help her greatly through the process.
  • Stem cell therapy if you want to try, then you may give a try. The results are variable and I have not seen much good results with stem cell therapy.
  • However, when there is no other option left, then you can consider stem cell therapy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am pregnant and have UTI. Please help.

You may repeat the urinary routine microscopy test again and if the symptoms are still present, likely that you are resistant to Cephalexin and hence can be started on Nitrofurantoin 100 mg which is category B pregnancy ...   Read full

What are the surgical options available for a sprained ankle?

.. gone through the images you have provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I think only the anterior tibiofibular ligament has ruptured and all the other ligaments are sprained only. I would suggest you manage it non-surgically ...   Read full

Should I take Amikacin injections for my UTI?

You are suffering from a urinary tract infection with E ... Take tablet Cranpac (cranberry extract) one tablet each in the morning, afternoon and evening ... As...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are my urinary problems due to frequent masturbation?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 27 year old unmarried male. I have a problem while urinating from past two years.  I have consulted my urologist, and we did many tests like urine culture, serum creatinine, and ultrasound KUB. After all these tests my doctor said there is no problem in my urinary tract. A few...  Read Full »

Can Alzheimer's be cured?

Query: Hi doctor, My dad is 82 and has a loss in his memory. Our doctor reported him as an Alzheimer patient (G1). Is that curable?  Read Full »

Is it true that my urinary problems cannot be cured?

Query: Hello doctor, Since the last 20 days, I am having urinary problems. My symptoms are poor urine stream, less volume of urine, the frequency of urination is more if I drink more fluids, urinary retention, pain in the area which is near the left side of the penis, and post void dribbling. My doctor to...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
