ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can we have sex after an abortion?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on May 18, 2022

Hello doctor,

My wife was pregnant four months back. When she went through nuchal translucency (NT) scan at 13 weeks, the report explained that the baby's spine was deformed and no nasal bone was present. The doctor suggested abortion because the baby was not normal. She had an abortion two weeks back. We were under deep stress about an abnormal baby.

Please suggest some treatments or precautions for future baby planning.

  1. When can we plan for a baby now?
  2. Can we have sex now?
  3. What medications should my wife take to prevent this in the future?
  4. Can you suggest some nutritional supplements for us?
  5. What condition was responsible in our case?
ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is a depressing situation when you come to know that the baby growing inside is deformed. The baby had a nervous system disorder. In such cases, certain deficiencies are the reason, which may lead to such conditions.

In such cases, the following medicines are advised:

  1. Tablet Folvite (Sodium Folate) 5 mg twice a day for the next three months.
  2. Tablet Neurobion Forte (multivitamins) once a day for the next one month.

As far as sexual intercourse is concerned, you should avoid it for six months because, during this time, the body of the mother gains what has been lost in the previous pregnancy and after abortion.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

  1. Is male sperm responsible for this condition?
  2. What can she add to her diet?
  3. We had performed preventive sex the previous day. Will this activity have any effect on her body?
  4. Can we perform preventive sex?
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Preventive sex can be allowed along with the prevention of pregnancy. Male sperm is not responsible for this condition. She can take a normal diet.

Thank you doctor,

My wife feels heaviness and cannot digest food easily in the evening and make burps. Otherwise, in the morning, she can digest food normally. Please tell me any precautions and medications.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The feeling of heaviness is basically due to gas distention and acidity. Try to eat salads and a more fiber diet. Take the dinner early and do not sleep at least two hours after dinner. If the problem still persists, she can take a tablet of Rantac 150 mg (Ranitidine).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is the abortion process complete or not?

Hello doctor, I recently had an abortion pill ... I thought abortion process was not completed so again after 24 hours I took four more Misoprostol of 200 mcg but after that, there is still no result of heavy bleeding ......   Read full

Can Eagle's syndrome cause neurological problems?

.. carefully through your question. Your symptoms are suggestive of obsessive-compulsive disorder and depression. I do not think that your symptoms are related to eagle syndrome. It can trigger some of the autonomic symptoms, just in episodes and not...   Read full

I am unable to walk steadily, and my legs become heavy soon after standing. Please help.

.. your concern and explain that your symptoms could be related to brain atrophy or small vessel disease of the brain. I do not think that you have Parkinson's disease like your brother, so I do not think Syndopa (Levodopa and Carbidopa) will help yo...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
