HomeAnswersEndocrinologynightfallI am a 24-year-old male experiencing a reduction in wet dreams and sexual arousal. Is it a concerning issue?

Could a decrease in wet dreams and sexual arousal be linked to thyroid issues?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 5, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 21, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 24-year-old male and I experienced more frequent wet dreams two and a half years ago, and I believe I had higher sexual potency back then. However, currently, I have noticed a decrease in wet dreams and experience erectile dysfunction when exposed to pornography, whereas two and a half years ago, I used to get easily aroused. I am concerned about my sexual potency. I also feel colder in the mornings, experience reduced body temperature, and notice slightly dry skin. A friend mentioned that my sexual potency might be impacted by a thyroid issue. Now, I have several questions:

  1. Could the cessation of wet dreams and reduced sexual potency be linked to a thyroid problem?
  2. If I undergo thyroid treatment, is it possible for my sexual potency to improve?
  3. Which medical tests should I undergo, and under what conditions should these tests be conducted?
  4. Is a semen volume of about 0.0338 ounces sufficient for conceiving children?

Kindly provide your insight.

Answered by Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understood your concern. Here are the answers to your questions:

1. Is the cessation of wet dreams and reduced sexual potency due to a thyroid problem?

No, these issues are not attributed to a thyroid disorder.

2. If I undergo thyroid treatment, can I regain my sexual potency?

No, it is not recommended to undergo thyroid treatment without a diagnosed thyroid disorder.

3. Which tests should I undergo, and under what conditions should these tests be conducted?

You should consider undergoing a thyroid function test, serum testosterone test early in the morning on two different days, serum prolactin test, and serum FSH (follicle stimulating hormone), and LH (luteinizing hormone) tests.

4. Is a semen volume of about 0.0338 ounces sufficient for conceiving children?

Yes, a semen volume of about 0.0338 ounces is capable of leading to successful conception.

I hope this has helped you. Kindly follow up if you have more doubts.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Endocrinology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Endocrinology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

