Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Please provide a diet plan for NAFLD

Answered by
Dr. Swapan Banerjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Before three months, I was diagnosed to have NAFLD (Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease). I have lost my weight from 62 to 53 within about three months by way of morning walk for about 1 hour and yoga and pranayama for another 80 minutes and by taking low fat diet and less calories. As a result my health and face is totally broken. I am a little bit worried by thinking whether it is normal or not. Even I cannot go out anywhere due to the questions from people about my broken health and lost weight. Please advise me and prescribe some medicines and supplements for restoration of my broken face. Please provide a complete diet plan which is helpful for curing NAFLD.

Dr. Swapan Banerjee

Dietician Fitness Expert Nutritionist
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • I advise to go with very low fat, high carbohydrate enriched with high quality protein.
  • Add more animal protein like chicken stew, egg boils two pieces, 100 g rohu or catla fish every day at lunch as well as dinner.
  • Add good quality of dairy like curd, puddings, chana sweets and yogurts. Also, add more pulses in your diet.
  • Add plenty of greens and green vegetables like all gourds mainly papaya, bitter gourds, snake gourd, bottle gourd, etc.
  • Have high quality breakfast like breads, curd, two bananas and skim milk.
  • Sleep more for at least 8 hours or more and take 3 to 4 liters of water.
  • Take more vitamin C such as citrus fruits like lemon, amla (Indian gooseberry), musambi and orange as available seasonally.
  • Take protein powder with lukewarm water or milk.
  • Avoid all fast food, junks, outside street foods, biryani or same types of high calorie foods. Also, avoid fried foods even at home.
  • Maintain hygiene in day-to-day life with fresh foods.
  • Avoid oils, hot spices, etc., and take olive oil, green chilies, low salt, garlic and onion

For further information consult a nutritionist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nutritionist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Kindly clear a few of my doubts. You have asked me to take banana and chana sweet. But, I think that might increase my weight. Because, banana is energy fruit and sweets have high calorie. Which dry fruit can I take? Can I add sugar with chickpea?

Dr. Swapan Banerjee

Dietician Fitness Expert Nutritionist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Two bananas or same fruits, low sugar chana sweets and similar high quality foods are needed as you said your health was broken.
  • Do not consume fast, junk, fried or high calorie foods.
  • Fruits and vegetables are almost fine for this BMI status. Get sufficient sleep and quality protein as then can be always healthy.
  • A healthy person does not mean a good BMI or low body fat, but disease free and active.
  • You can have peanut or simple nut 50 g per day and not more than that. Avoid rest dry fruits.
  • If you are not diabetic or sugar related disorders, then you can consume maximum 20 g per day including raw or cooking. It could be even harmful for overweight or obese patients. Still, you can manage sugar free or less refined sugar always.

For further information consult a nutritionist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nutritionist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

My broken health and face has not yet improved. Which are high carbohydrate foods and how to take? Is my BMI normal considering my present weight of 53 kg?

Dr. Swapan Banerjee

Dietician Fitness Expert Nutritionist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your BMI is 20.80 and still it is within range.
  • You can achieve more carbs through rice, pudding, kheer, banana, potatoes, flattened rice, porridge, ghee, butter, fried rice and potato.

For further doubts consult a nutritionist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nutritionist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Is it fine to take protein powder with NAFLD?

Dr. Swapan Banerjee

Dietician Fitness Expert Nutritionist
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is not better for fatty liver, but you can have a low dose with same quantity of water that is 1:1 ratio.
  • In your case, it is better to restrict or reduce excess fat and oils.

For further information consult a nutritionist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nutritionist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Keeping Your Teeth Clean !!!
I am facing premature ejaculation. How do I overcome it?
Health Benefits from Eating Eggs
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Lifestyle Modifications for Women's Health

Article Overview: Learn about simple lifestyle changes and healthy habits that can help a woman stay disease-free and enjoy life to the fullest. Read Article


Dr. Shakti Mishra
Fitness Expert

Women of today find it very difficult to juggle between their personal and professional life, especially if they are mothers. But, having two incomes at home has become a necessity rather than a luxury. Yes, it does feel very good to call oneself a working woman, but the working hours are taking a t...  Read Article

I have high cholesterol and a fatty liver. Please suggest a diet chart.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 38 year old male, who has high cholesterol and a fatty liver. In our home, we use groundnut oil for cooking, and I use up to six teaspoons of ghee every day. I consume alcohol twice a day. But now, I have decided to stop alcohol and follow a strict diet. Tell me a diet that I sh...  Read Full »

What is the risk of high triglycerides?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having high triglycerides around 250 to 500, but very low LDL around 30 to 45 for the last five years. Kindly help. What should I do? I swim five days a week for 20 minutes daily. I am currently on tablet vitamin B12 and Zinc supplement. I have also attached my laboratory reports.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Hello doctor, I recently had some business trip during which I had some naked body to body massage wherein massager vag...  Read more»
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
There have been reports of recovered COVID-19 patients getting reinfected and testing positive for almost 3 months. Read...  Read more»
Crohn's Disease
Crohn's disease causes inflammation of the digestive tract, which results in symptoms like severe diarrhea, stomach pain...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nutritionist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.