Q. My penis is 6. 1 inches on erection. Is it considered as small penis?

Answered by
Dr. Gokul Vignesh Kandaswamy
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 02, 2020

Hello doctor,

Is my penis considered small since it is 6.1 inches erect and 5” in girth, and 1.7” wide?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Measurements of the penis size of yours are actually completely normal. In fact, the measurements you have given are exactly the average quoted in literature. Also to note it is more common for men with average size penis to worry more than men with actual small size penis. Bear in mind when professional measure it will always be more than what men measure themselves, the reason being the root/crux of the penis is far inside than people normally think, which probably means it is probably longer than the international average. Again the size of the penis is immaterial when it comes to sexual activity and what the partners think of it. Female sexual pleasure is not related to men’s penis size.

There is a lot of hype about lengthening but generally, it does not work and could be harmful. We also say the penis is one area where size does not matter. In short, your size is within normal limits.


Regarding follow up:

Reassured.

Thank you doctor,

How do professionals measure the penis?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The penis has two parts. What we see outside and the internal part. This internal part fixes the penis to the bony structures and are a good few inches long. Only way to measure is by doing certain types of scans. But this total length of the penis is not what is considered when we talk of penile length.

When measuring the external penile length which is what we talk about, it is not from the surface of the skin over scrotum or pubic area. You need to press the tissues down to bone and measure from there. This is particularly important when you have fat pads above the penis which is very common in obese/overweight men. These fat pads cause buried penis, making it look very small. So depending on the fat level in this area you get few extra inches when you measure.

If it is purely the size alone you are worried about I would not be concerned in your case. But if there is anything else bothering you, then that needs to be discussed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why do I have leakage in my penis on doing jelqing?

.. are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). So, no medicine will help. Height and penis size cannot be increased at your age. Masturbation is normal and not harmful. Be careful while doing jelqing. If you do it vigorously you may...   Read full

How to avoid early morning erection?

.. penis length is normal. In this age erection on minor scenes or thoughts is very common. And morning erection is a normal thing and it should be there. About discharge after masturbation is that when you do it for the first time or after a long t...   Read full

My penis looks thin after masturbation. Why?

.. worry, it is normal. After masturbation the penis loses its erection, so it looks thin. And also the fluid comes out is normal. For further doubts consult a sexologist online --> .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
