ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please interpret my NT scan and advise me the risk of syndrome with my pregnancy.

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 07, 2020

Hello doctor,

Please explain my NT scan report and double marker test. My present age is 44 years.

My NT scan was done on 12w 5d.

Crl - 64.1 mm

Nasal bone present

Nt - 1.8 mm

Ductus venosus - normal flow

Placenta - anterior

Double marker result:

Hcg corr mom - 1.64

Nb present

Nt corr mom - 1.12

Papp a corr mom - 0.42

Down syndrome - 1:81

Edward syndrome - 1:3234

Patau syndrome - 1:3135

Please explain whether I can continue with my pregnancy? How far is the risk?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

NT scan is just a screening test to pick-up cases of Trisomy. Nuchal translucency of <3.2 mm, nasal bone seen and normal blood flow in ductus means the chance of trisomy is very low. To confirm this doctor has done a double marker test. They too are within normal limits. These values are extrapolated over a graph of general values, as MOM- multiples of median. Both the markers are normal.

In your case, only risk factors which have given a risk of 1: 81, is your age (any ratio < 1:250 has to be further investigated), which unfortunately cannot be altered. When the values are graphed over your age, they fall at high risk. But do not worry. So the ideal next step is to undergo an amniocentesis at 14-16 weeks of pregnancy and genetic analysis can give you a diagnostic result.

I feel it will be normal. Just relax and wait for that normal result. You can definitely continue the pregnancy.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why have I been asked to get dual marker and various other tests during second pregnancy?

.. for your second pregnancy. Well, there is a generalized increased risk with increased age of mother. You are above 35 years, so considering it as an elderly pregnancy, increased surveillance for congenital or chromosomal abnormalities in the baby ...   Read full

Is nasal bone length an indicator of Down's syndrome?

.. bone thickness is relevant only between 11 to 13 weeks pregnant scan where it should be less than 2 mm. Nasal bone thickness at 23 weeks gestation is irrelevant. If the quadruple test shows low risk of Down's syndrome, then amniocentesis is not r...   Read full

Is there any blood test to detect Down's syndrome in a fetus?

.. hear from you. I have seen the scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The scan is absolutely fine. Down's syndrome is diagnosed early from this scan. The nuchal translucency of 1.3 mm is normal (up to 2.5 mm is fine). Th...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
