Q. I am unable to get erection due to numbness and tingling in the penis. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Samer S J Altawil
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 26, 2020

Hi doctor,

My penis is numb, and the tingling feeling is going down to my toes. I am not able to get an erection, and having difficulty urinating. I have only one kidney.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Numbness and tingling sensation in the toes in addition to erectile dysfunction and difficulty passing urine it also might be combined, but constipation indicates a neurological issue (nerve supply issues), and various reasons cause this neurological issue. One is viral, especially if it happened recently. Second is trauma, mainly to the back. Third is nerve root compression at the spinal cord level. In some cases, due to diseases like multiple sclerosis or even diabetes. You need fasting blood sugar reading. If it is viral, it is usually combined by flu-like symptoms and recent fever, and it will resolve on its own in two weeks, but if your symptoms are for long, it is not viral and might be nerve compression or trauma. You will need an MRI scan to your back (lumbosacral spine MRI) to know the status of nerves than to decide about the treatment.

Please follow up once you have your investigations done.


Investigations to be done:

Fasting blood sugar. MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) lumbosacral spine.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Erectile Dysfunction in Diabetic Population

It has a large psychological component in a huge number of patients - depression, a common psychiatric condition, is much more commonly seen in diabetic men ... This causes a rise in the pressure within the urethra of the pen...   Read full

Would viral infection affect the lymphocyte and neutrophil values?

.. a viral infection, lymphocytosis can persist for seven to ten days. Your low neutrophils are relative, and it is because of increased lymphocytes. Platelet can be high because of inflammation or by iron deficiency anemia as a reactive thrombocytos...   Read full

Can viral infection cause diarrhea in a baby?

.. I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry. By what you quote it seems that your child probably has got acute gastroenteritis with inflammation at thighs and scrotal region. In my ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
