iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistoral candidiasisCould diarrhea, oral ulcers, and weakness indicate HIV?

After performing receptive fellatio on a guy I have white tongue. What is it?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 12, 2016
Reviewed AtFebruary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I performed receptive fellatio on a guy 55 days back. I took RNA PCR (Ribonucleic acid polymerase chain reaction)TEST after 11 days and then again at 35 days and both were negative. I also took a fourth generation combo test (antibody and p24) on 38th day and it was negative as well. The problem is, for the last 8-10 days I have had diarrhea. It was not frequent, but the stool is loose and watery. I also have a white tongue. In the last three to four days, I have developed an ulcer inside my mouth, which is slightly painful. For the past 10 days, I have been feeling tired, weak and sometimes getting a temperature of 99 to 99.3 degrees. Since, I have tested negative for all these HIV (Human immuno deficiency virus) tests, I cannot understand if I could still have HIV. The net has conflicting information. I also feel I have a slightly sore throat. I also have a pimple break out on my nose and under my eye. I am really scared and terrified. Please help. I am attaching the pictures of my tongue, is it candidiasis? Or is it just a white tongue? Are the tests I have taken conclusive for HIV being negative? Please help.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, Candidiasis is there. But, it is usually the late manifestation of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). Since, all your tests are negative, consider yourself as negative unless proved otherwise. All other things can also happen without HIV. Go for HIV test one more time as according to guidelines two negative tests from different laboratories should be considered negative after possible exposure and at a gap of at least two weeks. Test of choice is human immunodeficiency virus reverse transcriptase and polymerase chain reaction (HIV RT PCR) and HIV-1 and 2 antibody ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). Please take the following medications with consent of your doctor. Tablet AF (Apo-Flucanazole) 150, one tablet daily for a week. Tablet Norflox TZ (combination of Norfloxacin and Tinidazole) one tablet twice daily for five days. Do gargles with lukewarm water.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

