ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After performing receptive fellatio on a guy I have white tongue. What is it?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 12, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I performed receptive fellatio on a guy 55 days back. I took RNA PCR TEST after 11 days and then again at 35 days and both were negative. I also took a fourth generation combo test (antibody and p24) on 38th day and it was negative as well. The problem is, for the last 8-10 days I have had diarrhea. It was not frequent, but the stool is loose and watery. I also have a white tongue. In the last three to four days, I have developed an ulcer inside my mouth, which is slightly painful. For the past 10 days, I have been feeling tired, weak and sometimes getting a temperature of 99 to 99.3 degrees. Since, I have tested negative for all these HIV tests, I cannot understand if I could still have HIV. The net has conflicting information. I also feel I have a slightly sore throat. I also have a pimple break out on my nose and under my eye. I am really scared and terrified. Please help. I am attaching the pictures of my tongue, is it candidiasis? Or is it just a white tongue? Are the tests I have taken conclusive for HIV being negative? Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, candidiasis is there. But, it is usually the late manifestation of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
  • Since, all your tests are negative, consider yourself as negative unless proved otherwise. All other things can also happen without HIV.
  • Go for HIV test one more time as according to guidelines two negative tests from different laboratories should be considered negative after possible exposure and at a gap of at least two weeks.
  • Test of choice is human immunodeficiency virus reverse transcriptase and polymerase chain reaction (HIV RT PCR) and HIV-1 and 2 antibody ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay).
  • Please take the following medications with consent of your doctor.
  1. Tablet AF (Apo-Fluconazole) 150, one tablet daily for a week.
  2. Tablet Norflox TZ (combination of Norfloxacin and Tinidazole) one tablet twice daily for five days.
  3. Do gargles with lukewarm water.

Revert back after a week to a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the cut-off value for ELISA test?

.. depends on the kit and the instrument used. For more information consult a microbiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Why is the rash on my genitals not getting cured even after taking Fluconazole?

It looks like balanitis, which can be due to fungal infection or bacterial infection ...   Read full

Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
