ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a white patch on the tongue and roof of mouth post medication. Kindly help.

Answered by
Dr. Radhika Shukla
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 22, 2020

Hello doctor,

I recently had a chest infection and was treated with Prednisone, Azithromycin, Paracetamol, and Brozdec. After my medicines were done, I started experiencing throat pain and noticed redness in my throat and a white substance on the roof of my mouth, which I wiped off with Hydrogen peroxide and a cotton swab. Now I am experiencing tongue discoloration, and it is turning pink were used to be white.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Looking at the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and since the white layer wipes off, it seems like oral candidiasis. Oral candidiasis is a fungal infection. Can it happen in immunocompromised conditions like diabetes, HIV, or patients on steroids for a long time? Prednisolone is a steroid, if taken for long periods, can result in candidiasis. However, the benefits of Prednisolone may outweigh the side effects in some conditions.

Treatment plan:

Use Candid mouth paint over the white spots three times a day after food for ten days, Chlorhexidine mouth wash three times a day before putting the Candid mouth paint for ten days, and tablet Vitamin C 500 mg or Limcee or Celin once a day for ten days.

I hope this helps.

Thank you doctor,

I am also on asthma inhalers daily Belcoforte 260 mg and Ventolin inhaler 100 mcg only when needed. Are there other health implications of this condition? Is there any food I should be avoiding while I experience this?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Belcoforte is a steroid spray. Steroid powder residues remain in the mouth and oral cavity whenever you use an inhaler. So these residues, when remains, might act as a nidus for fungal infection. Do what you need to do is rinse your mouth after using inhalers to prevent candidiasis.

Oral candidiasis might suggest that you might be immunocompromised using steroid sprays (Belcoforte) and steroid tablets (Prednisolone) for long periods. It might also happen if one is diabetic or having HIV or AIDS.

You should avoid spicy foods as oral candidiasis might get aggravated. You should avoid sweets and sugars if you have diabetes.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have white patches in mouth due to cheek biting. Please advise.

.. patch and line seen on the buccal mucosa may be due to the cheek biting. The upper left wisdom tooth has been extracted hardly one month back. It will take another 3 to 6 months for these white patches to disappear. If it still persists, do trimmi...   Read full

I have white patches in the throat and reddened soft palate. Is it oral cancer?

.. good that you stopped drinking. Meanwhile, I do not find any cancerous lesion in the pictures you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). However, none of the pictures show the posterior pharyngeal wall. If you can take a better pic...   Read full

I have fungal infection on penis with testicular pain. Kindly help with medications.

Hello doctor, I have prescribed Candid B ointment for penis fungal infection ... Switch to plain Candid cream for fungal infection ......   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
