ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can pelvic ultrasound detect the endometrial thickening in uterus?

Answered by
Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am taking contraceptive pills continuously for the past one and a half year due to my bad periods. I get a brown coloured discharge with solid clots and have severe stomach pain in the night and becomes mild in the day time with vomiting, constipation, and diarrhea. I ate tablet Paracetamol or tablet Ibuprofen. I have attached the images.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Oral contaceptives should be continuously taken only for four months maximum and then allow for withdrawal bleeding. From the images attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), you experience symptoms due to the thickening of uterine lining. Take a pelvic ultrasound. Consult a doctor for internal examination.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I have an unbearable pain. What is the reason? Should I stop taking the pill?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The blood clots and vomiting is due to endometrial thickening but constipation and diarrhea is not related it. I suggest ultrasound for diagnosis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?

But, it increases the risk of CVS diseases if taken in oral contraceptive pills ... And, they say that oral contraceptive pills should be avoided after 40 years because of CVS complications ......   Read full

I pass huge blood clots during my period. Please help.

Hello doctor,I am a 30-year-old male. Recently, I went in for a check-up. I suffer from insomnia and fatigue. Below are the only two abnormalities:TSH 9.86 (mU/L)FT3 4.22 (pg/ml)TT3 1.29 (ng/ml)T4L 1.45 (ng/dl)TT4 6.30 (d/dl) Thyroid ultrasound: slig...   Read full

My girlfriend took Levonorgestrel tablet after sex. Can this prevent pregnancy?

Hello doctor,I am a 30-year-old male. Recently, I went in for a check-up. I suffer from insomnia and fatigue. Below are the only two abnormalities:TSH 9.86 (mU/L)FT3 4.22 (pg/ml)TT3 1.29 (ng/ml)T4L 1.45 (ng/dl)TT4 6.30 (d/dl) Thyroid ultrasound: slig...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
