ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I stop pills right away or continue until this month if I am on Mirena?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 08, 2018

Hi doctor,

I asked a question to you this morning. You advised me not to take contraceptive pills since I have the DIU MIRENA. But I have another question. You are right, I have been feeling my body temperature too high, and my last period almosts last seven days. Here is my question: There are five pills left in the blister, and because of your advice I would like to quit right now from taking pills. Is it alright to stop now or should I finish the pills this month and then stop taking them?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is better to take the leftover pills for this time and then avoid taking any pill until you have Mirena.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Copper IUD - Common Questions Answered

There are two types of IUD: Hormonal IUD - Contains copper ...   Read full

Can having an IUD impact intercourse?

I would like you to touch on the differences between hormonal and non-hormonal IUDs ... Hormonal IUD releases a small amount of hormone...   Read full

Is there any side effect free birth control pill?

You should opt for a copper-T insertion as an IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device) ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
