Q. My upper jaw is V-shaped and advised for extraction to create space. Should I go for it?

Answered by
Dr. Akmal Abdelmalek
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 12, 2020

Hello doctor,

My teeth are improperly aligned. My orthodontist says that my upper jaw arch is V-shaped which is normally U-shaped. And that they have to extract two upper premolars to create room for arch expansion. I am not sure if the space of two teeth can be filled up completely. Should I go for a tooth extraction? How much time will it take to fill up the gap?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Extraction of teeth for orthodontic reasons is not an uncommon practice and any tooth in the mouth can be removed provided that it is the most suitable one. In most cases, this tooth is one next to your cuspid or eyetooth. that is four teeth in both arches. Tooth removal is not based solely on incisor imbrication or lack of space to align the teeth. There are many other factors that the orthodontist takes into consideration before embarking on such an irreversible decision.

Maintaining the arch form is one factor that to be considered as any change is prone to relapse. Another factor is your profile, nose, and general appearance of your face because tooth removal tends to cause the face to suck in and vice versa. So if your profile looks convex and your teeth are protruding, tooth removal is required. Regarding how long it takes for the extraction spaces to close. This depends on several factors like the degree of crowding and how your bite looks but it usually does not add to the treatment time more than six months.


The Probable causes:

Tooth size-arch length discrepancy.

Investigations to be done:

Extraoral and intraoral photos. Panoramic radiograph. Lateral cephalometric view.

Treatment plan:

Orthodontic treatment with fixed appliances.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After wisdom tooth extraction, when should I remove the gauze piece to avoid dry socket?

Hello doctor, I got my wisdom tooth extracted ... It has been 10 hours since the tooth had been take out ... Sipping can apply force on your extraction site ......   Read full

Good and Bad Regarding Orthodontic Treatment

Presently we are witnessing numerous patients who after completing the treatment complain of periodontitis (gum problem in which loosening of teeth occurs), spacing between teeth, non-vital ...   Read full

Why is the site of tooth extraction looking like a mold?

The area where the tooth was removed is looking very weird ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
