ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does an ovarian cyst progress into cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Arvind Guru
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 27, 2022 and last reviewed on: Jun 28, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am sharing the ultrasound reports of my 50-year-old mother, who is still getting her periods.

Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I have seen the attached documents (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Based on the reports, she has three issues.

  • A large uterine fibroid, which is likely the cause of her bleeding.
  • An ovarian cyst, which can sometimes harbor cancer.
  • Multiple gall bladder stones.

I suggest she should get operated on for the above complaints. Hysterectomy or removal of the uterus and the ovaries is done for fibroids. Gall bladder with multiple small stones should also be removed as there is a risk of slippage down of the bile duct that can lead to complications.

I suggest your mother consult a surgeon and gynecologist in your local area for further diagnosis and treatment plan.

I hope this helps.

Kindly get back in case of further questions.

Best Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your answer.

My main worry is regarding the ovarian cyst. How soon should she get operated on?

Kindly suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The ultrasound reports mostly suggest a non-cancerous type of ovarian cyst. However, I suggest a Serum CA125 and CEA (carcinoembryonic antigen) test. Surgery is advised as early as possible.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

A report of nine months back suggests a cyst on the left ovary. Can you kindly explain it?

Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

She has a persistent left ovarian cyst and had a right follicular cyst sometime ago.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the response.

Is it fine to wait for a month to get the surgery done?

Kindly advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

She can safely wait for three to four weeks, given that the cyst has stayed stable over the last couple of months. Also, I suggest she consult the concerned doctor for a further treatment plan.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Sure. Thank you. Also, I received the ultrasound images, will that help in further diagnosis?

Kindly suggest.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The ultrasound Images are not as useful as CT (computed tomography) or MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) reports.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is family history a risk factor for ovarian cancer?

She validated that the pain was ovarian and cleared me of having appendicitis ... Hence, it is hard to pinpoint whether it is just my period or the ovarian pain ... I am worried, as the women on ...   Read full

Will hysterectomy cure adenomyosis?

The scan (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows a bulky uterus which can be due to adenomyosis or possible fibroids in situ, but the absence of fibroids is evident ... 'There is anteverted and bulky ...   Read full

What are the odds of survival in ovarian cancer?

Hello doctor,My mother was just diagnosed with ovarian cancer ... It looks like FIGO stage III ovarian cancer ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
