Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why am I denied for surgery inspite of my severe ovary cyst pain?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a large mass measuring 80 X 64 X 80 mm in the left adnexa with two components cystic and mixed echogenicity. Tumour markers have ruled out malignancy and as a result, despite the pain I am in, I have been refused emergency surgery. As I have also no sign of ovarian torsion, and the doctor said he will operate on an elective basis which could take a year or more. I am in so much pain. My question is do you think the doctor has made the right choice not to operate?

I am currently on Codeine Phosphate 30 mg oral four times daily (4 day supply) and Paracetamol.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Sorry to hear about your ovarian cyst. Following is my honest opinion for you. You are having an ovarian cyst with a size of nearby 8 cm. Any ovarian benign tumor or cyst more than 5 cm in size usually need to be removed if it is symptomatic or looks cancerous. In your attached report cyst is benign (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

But as you are symptomatic with much pain, it is better to get your cyst removed by preferably laparoscopy operation. So your cyst or mass should be removed because you are in pain. You can visit other hospital nearby to get operated for cyst removal as one year seems to be much longer waiting time as per my opinion.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My sister is suffering from severe vaginal pain. What to do?
Are there any medicines available to cure multiple cysts in ovary?
How to consume Kalarchi Choornam to get rid of multiple ovarian cysts?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How can a 4 cm dermoid ovarian cyst be treated?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female, and I had my right ovary and tube removed during C-section, due to a 4.5 cm dermoid cyst. The cyst was found during an ultrasound scan, five years back. The surgeon said a cystectomy was no possible because the cyst had completely replaced the ovary. Could you p...  Read Full »

Can Kalarchikai cure multiple ovarian cysts in PCOD?

Query: Hello doctor, I have multiple small cysts in both ovaries (PCOS). Our family friend suggested me to consume Kalarchikai medicine, powdered mixed with pepper and honey to have it for one mandalam (48 days). I have completed nearly 44 days by consuming one small ball of the mixture every morning and ...  Read Full »

What is the significance of an elevated CA-19 tumor marker?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a question regarding the significance of an elevated CA-19 tumor marker. I recently had one and that came back as 43 (per laboratory should have been under 34). I do not have cancer and I am wondering what else could cause this elevation? Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
