ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having excruciating pain in the right breast. Could it be a cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a mammogram done a few weeks ago. I am having excruciating pain in my right breast. It hurts when I move, or lie down to reach up any movement or touch of that breast and It makes me sick to my stomach. I have had a kind of loss of appetite. I got a callback and the person who did my mammogram saw some images, so they have scheduled me to have an ultrasound done. I am scared, but also in tremendous pain. What could this be?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Most probably, it will be fibroadenosis. Fibroadenosis is a condition seen during perimenopausal periods and characterized by lumps and severe pain in the breast.
  • Probably he must have seen those lumps, which is an expected finding.
  • Cancer, most of the time, is painless. So I think, there is no need to worry at this moment about breast cancer.
  • In treatment, tight and supportive bra, avoiding stimulant like caffeine, tea, coffee, etc. Also, over-the-counter like Ibuprofen or Diclofenac or Paracetamol. Also, Primrose oil 1 g three times a day will also be helpful.
  • If none of the above help, then you will need oral contraceptive pills and fluid aspiration from the lumps.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
For breast cancer, should we do chemo first or surgery?

Hi doctor, My grandmother was diagnosed with breast cancer three years ago and had a right mastectomy ... She has a little extra fat to the lateral area of the breast that after surgery it looke...   Read full

Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ...  Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

Tips to Prevent Breast Cancer

There are a few risk factors that make you more susceptible to get breast cancer, which cannot always be prevented ... Breast cancer risk factors mean anything that affects your chance of getting...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
