ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does sedentary work cause pain in the groin and upper genital area?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 09, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have pain in the groin and upper genital area; I do not know the exact location, but I can feel the pain from the inside. What are these symptoms? I will attach a picture. When I am under a lot of stress, the groin is very uncomfortable, and I sometimes feel discomfort and throbbing in the genital area. And I have to work many hours a day sitting in a chair. This symptom is not always present but occasionally occurs about once or twice a day? The final question is, does herpes cause these symptoms? Or is it another symptom?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your history. As per me, it appears to be neuromuscular pain. It may be because of the same posture for a long duration. Herpes does not cause this type of pain. A skin rash also accompanies it. So I do not think it is herpes. I suggest you change posture frequently and relax while you are at work and can do exercise at home. As of now, I do not feel like giving any medicines. If it stays, you need a physical examination by a specialist and an ultrasound test of the abdomen and pelvis.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does viral infection cause swelling and discomfort in testicle and sperm canal?

.. all your concerns. I have checked the provided information thoroughly. I need to know more details. Do you have any redness, swelling or ulcers in the genital or groin area? Have you performed urinalysis? Please send me some photos if possible .. ...   Read full

Vaginal Pimples - Causes, Treatment, and Prevention

.. genital area occur due to several factors. This article covers the common causes, treatment, and preventive steps to avoid the recurrence of vaginal pimples .. ...   Read full

What should I do for pain in groin and activity restriction?

.. your anxiety, let me open my answer that inguinal lymph node of up to 1 cm in size is acceptable. The exact size must be mentioned on the ultrasound. Usually, the lymph node is not painful to cause so much motility limitation. Now comin...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
