ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I having pain in the left groin and testis while having sex and masturbating?

Answered by
Dr. Alexander Davis
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 31, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 09, 2021

Hello,

I want to ask about the pain in my left groin and my left testes when I am ejaculating or having intercourse and masturbating. After orgasm, the pain will subside and will feel normal again. The pain is tolerable. I am guessing that the pain is due to muscle or nerve damage due to the wrong posture and lifting heavy weights during workouts. Sometimes I feel muscle pain in my lower back as well. Kindly give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please rest assured that you do not have nerve damage. However, we must rule out three possible reasons:

1) Inflammation of the epididymis,

2) A cyst.

3) Testicular cancer.

The last one is of most significant importance since lower back pain can also be a symptom of it. A urologist does this with a sonography machine. It is a quick and safe procedure. Do not worry. What you should do as well is to stop masturbation. It can have several unfavorable consequences. If you cannot stop it, I can prescribe you an appliance that makes masturbation impossible. I wish you good results from your urologist. Please get back if you have further queries.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What medicines can treat my left-sided groin pain?

.. of groin pain while sitting or during bowel movements is likely due to an inguinal hernia. The pancreatic irritation is unlikely to cause such a pain. It causes periumbilical pain and also there is no cause for it. Now, next is there a hernia or...   Read full

Why do I get constipation pressure at the tip of penis along with groin pain?

.. could indeed be caused by an infection of the urinary tract, prostate or even a collection of small tubes in your testicle. If it is an infection the antibiotics will start work only after 24 to 48 hours. Your symptoms could also be caused by oth...   Read full

Will frequent masturbation contribute to ED and pain in groin and hip?

.. dysfunction) is the most common problem nowadays. It is curable. Your PSA (prostate-specific antigen) is absolutely normal. ED can be psychological or organic. Psychological causes are stress, anxiety, and other life problems. Since you had good e...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
