How to treat severe hip pain during pregnancy?

Q. What to do for severe hip pain during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sumit Chawla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 26, 2023

Hi doctor,

My wife is 14 weeks pregnant. Since yesterday night, she has been suffering from severe left hip pain. She is unable to stand, sit and walk comfortably. It started with mild pain for a month. The pain seems to be unbearable. I applied the pain reliever cream and spray, but it did not work. Kindly suggest to me what I have to do.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since your wife is pregnant, kindly visit an orthopedic surgeon for clinical evaluation as the condition can be due to multiple reasons ranging from vitamin D deficiency to transient osteoporosis of the hip or referred pain from the pelvis. Do not expose your wife to X-ray as it can harm the baby in the mother's womb. An MRI might be required depending on the findings of the examination. Only Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) is a safe analgesic for her during her pregnancy. My recommendation is to visit your local orthopedic surgeon for clinical evaluation.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

I am so grateful for your prompt response.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your positive feedback. Please do not hesitate to ask for any more doubts or second opinion.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Pregnancy and Birth


I have osteoporosis. Will I be able to conceive?

I have been diagnosed with osteoporosis ... Osteoporosis has no harmful effects on the conception or fertility ...   Read full


.. is really too high. You should not take medicines like this without a proper prescription from your doctor. You may have an acute liver failure. Stop them right now and take a high-carbohydrate diet for the next five to seven days.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
