ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have cuts on the side of the penis with fluid oozing out under the head. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Dilip Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 02, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have got an infection in my penis. First, the symptoms started minor with itching. In a couple of days, it got worse, and it pains a lot. The head of the penis had turned red with inflammation. There seem to be some cuts on the side of the penis with fluid oozing out under the head. It burns when I pass my stools and pains to when something touches it. I am even having a problem wearing my underwear due to pain. Currently, I am applying Lofatin cream.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. It looks like you have a drug reaction, known as fixed drug eruption. Have you taken any medications just before the onset of this condition for any health issues like pain, fever, or stomach upset? Is this the first time this happened, and are any other body parts involved? Please revert back with answers so that I can prescribe you the proper treatment.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, sir, I had a stomach upset four days back, and I took O2 (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole), both tablets daily for three days. This started just after I took this O2 dose. Please advise a proper treatment for this as I am facing pain. The skin has become extremely touch-sensitive with a burning sensation on passing stools (as the skin is exposed on the tip). I have attached the latest pictures of the infection. I am currently applying Lofatin + T bact cream two times daily for the past three days, with sometimes coconut oil on it in between.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw your spread of infection (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), so start following medications from today and take the medications for five days.

1. Tablet Wysolone (Prednisolone) 50 mg once a day after meals.

2. Cream Momate (Mometasone) apply twice a day.

3. Cream T bact (Mupirocin).

4. Tablet Rabeprazole (Aciphex) 20 mg before a meal once a day.

You can apply both cream by mixing together.

Thank you doctor,

I forgot to add I also took one Meftal-Spas tablet on the first day of my stomach upset for pain with the O2. So should I avoid both Meftal-Spas and O2 in the future? Which tablet is likely to have caused the reaction?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Fixed drug eruption with both the drug combination you have taken has been reported in the literature. Though it is more likely with O2 (Ofloxacin and Ornidazole combination), you better avoid Mefenamic acid (Meftal-spas) too.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have red and white boils on the head of penis. Please suggest good medicines.

.. history, it appears to be a fungal infection. Could you please send me pictures for an appropriate diagnosis and treatment? Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Can lower abdominal pain occur after unprotected sex?

I consulted the previous doctor again over phone and she advised me a dose of Doxycycline for 14 days and Azithromycin for six days ... The foreskin was a little tight after I stopped the Doxycycline...   Read full

Would excess of Amphetamine cause burning sensation of penis?

.. and do not worry. I think there is no relation about your past habit of Amphetamines and present burning in urethra. The burning pain of the urethra may be due to subclinical infection, which is not detected in urine test that you had. Did you ha...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
