ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I noticed a sharp sting and blood coming out of my penis after ejaculation. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 30-year-old male. This morning while having sexual intercourse with my girlfriend, I noticed a sharp sting on my penis head when I ejaculated. Then I noticed blood was coming out of my penis, and some were in the condom. I was shocked. Also, my penis head was stinging, and I felt uncomfortable for a few minutes. The blood continued to come out slowly for about a minute after the sharp sting when I ejaculated and then stopped. Overall, approximately ten drops of blood came out of my penis. My penis stopped stinging after a few minutes. Hours later, I went to pee, and I did not notice any blood in my urine. I am really panicking right now and not sure what this could be.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is very difficult to comment upon what actually happened.

There may be some injury to the urethra during intercourse.

Is there any popping sound just before the stinging sensation?

Do you have any erection issues after this incidence?

Thanks.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

I did not hear any popping sound. I am trying to avoid getting a full erection because I am very nervous. I did get a semi-erection, but I am afraid to touch my penis right now. My penis does not hurt, though, but the tip is more sensitive than usual.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I had gone through photographs (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity).

I think at this point of time, and we just have to wait.

Try to avoid intercourse or erection for a week or so.

I think everything should be fine.

If there is a reappearance of blood or stinging sensation, get an ultrasound abdomen with the pelvis.

Drink plenty of water (around 2 to 3 liters per day)

Thanks.

Regards.

Feel free to ask anything else you want.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have stomach problem and I am on diabetic drugs for the past four months. Please help.

.. seen you ultrasound abdomen report, that seems normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Kindly let me know for how long your have diabetes? Since it is very important to know its duration and basically control of that diabetes in ...   Read full

I am getting pain in penis and tingling sensation in testicles. Please help.

.. do point towards chronic prostatitis. With negative culture and positive pus cells, it is likely that you are suffering from CPPS IIIA, which is non-bacterial inflammatory chronic prostatitis. Now, this is a difficult condition to manage and requi...   Read full

How to manage pain in penis?

.. the infection involving right testis, right sperm tube and both sides of groin lymph nodes. Please get a urine routine and culture test done. From the list of medications, I do not see any antibiotic. I suggest you start capsule Doxycycline 100 m...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
