Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I'm on Paleo diet. Do I need to panic regarding my blood report?

Answered by
Dr. Hariharan V
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am on paleo diet for the past 20 days and took the blood test today. My result reported elevated triglyceride from 109 to 150 and homocysteine levels of 32. I have attached the report for your reference. Do I need to panic?

Dr. Hariharan V

Diabetology General Medicine Internal Medicine Nutritionist
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your hs-CRP is normal. No need to worry.
  • What I am worried about is your liver reports. They are little bit too much. Liver enzymes may rise if you are obese. It becomes normal when you lose excess weight.
  • I advise you to take an ultrasound abdomen and revert back to me. In the meantime, eat at least 4 eggs with yolks everyday and also take lots of broccoli.
  • If not possible take Vitamin D tablet or powder 60000 IU one tablet or powder every week and repeat the vitamin D test after one month to adjust the dose.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can vitamin D3 deficiency cause pain in different parts of my body?
What shall I do for the abnormal values of my blood report?
What should I do to reduce high vitamin B12 level?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What vitamin deficiency causes muscle twitching?

Query: Hi doctor, For about 10 days, I have muscle twitching in my calf, thighs and also in my eyes. I am worried about it. I got my blood test done. It showed that I have a severe vitamin B12 and vitamin D deficiency. My vitamin B12 was around 50 ng/L. Can these deficiencies be the cause for having muscl...  Read Full »

Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet replace body's vitamin B and folic acid requirements?

Query: Hi doctor, Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet be taken twice to replace the intake of 2.5 mg folic acid and vitamin B?  Read Full »

Is the value of Homocysteine-14.86 too high to take Ecosprin?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 27 years old and 10 weeks pregnant now. Her last month period date (LMP) is 13/06/2015 and she had natural conception. This is her first pregnancy and she was operated for left ovarian dermoid cyst and left ovary was removed in the February 2013. As per the blood test repo...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nutritionist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
