Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What could be the reason for my chest trembling?

Answered by
Dr. Anoop Mathew
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

Occasionally, I feel the random trembling feel on the right side of the left breast nipple. It may occur once a day, but not on every day. There is no pain and it started a week ago. I do also feel pain in stomach and heartburn. I am currently on Pan 40 at night and Ecosprin once a week. I am a 91 year old male. My weight is 78 kg and height is 5'5". I had an ECG and USG done. Is there any serious heart problem?

Dr. Anoop Mathew

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand that you are having palpitations. At your age, disturbances in heart rhythm are very common.

About 1 out of 5 people in their 90's have this condition known as atrial fibrillation. Hence, we need to rule that out.

If the condition does not resolve by itself, what I would do is to get an echocardiogram done in addition to a 24-hour monitoring of ECG (electrocardiogram).

The 24-hour ECG monitoring is called Holter test and can be done easily at most of the local hospitals. These two tests will tell us if there is anything wrong with the structure and electric rhythm of your heart.

  • Do you feel any symptoms like shortness of breath on walking or chest pain on walking? Have you ever been on treatment for hypertension?

Your ECG shows slow conduction (attachment removed to protect patient identity), so you definitely need a Holter test.

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

During leisurely walks there is no shortness of breath or chest pain on walking. We live at an altitude of 1230 meters above sea level in a pollution free environment. High pressure has never been an issue till date. I shall follow up with the Holter test and echocardiogram if the conditions continue for more than two weeks. These tests are not available at all the hospitals in my remote place of stay. Thank you for your opinion. Hope to consult you again.

Dr. Anoop Mathew

Cardiology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, if you have persistent symptoms, then you can get those tests done.
  • Alternatively, if there is a sustained heartbeat sensation, then you could get a repeat ECG done at the time of symptoms.
  • As it is likely to pick up the ECG variations when you are having ongoing symptoms, the ECG changes are mostly transient. Also watch out for symptoms like blackout or dimness of vision.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
ECG shows RBBB and marked left ventricular hypertrophy. What does it mean?
Why are palpitations occurring even after pacemaker implantation?
Severe heart palpitations in a 20-year-old man. What can be done?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I feel as if my heart is pounding irregularly. Can it be atrial fibrillation?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 46 year old female. My blood pressure is low normal. I have never had any heart issues except palpitations when pregnant 10 years ago. They did a cardiac ultrasound at that time, which was normal. Just over a week ago, I started feeling, intermittently during the day, as if my ...  Read Full »

Can lightheadedness with abnormal heart rate be due to atrial fibrillation?

Query: Hello doctor, Last weekend, I ended up in the ER department after an overdose on THC capsules. Very scary experience my heart was going crazy, very bad chest pain, shortness of breath, tremor, etc., for about five hours. I had an ECG done in the hospital which said sinus tachycardia. My blood was t...  Read Full »

My ECG is normal and heart rate is high. Please advise.

Query: Hi doctor, I recently observed that my heart rate (including the resting one) is high. Resting rate is between 75 to 85 beats per minute and an average brisk walking rate is around 115 to 120 beats per minute. When I was unaware, I lived a perfectly normal life with 15 to 16 active hours. However, ...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
