ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Among Mirtazapine and Maprotiline, which one is good for my panic attacks and anxiety?

Answered by
Dr. Awadhesh P Singh Solanki
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 16, 2021

Hi doctor,

I would like to know the pros and cons of Mirtazapine versus Maprotiline. I am taking Mirtazapine for five weeks. A family member has been on Maprotiline for a few years and brought it to my attention. And now, I am experiencing panic attacks and anxiety. Which one is good?

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for this query.

Mirtazapine and Maprotiline are antidepressants medicines but they have different groups of chemical compounds.

Mirtazapine has more sedative action than Maprotiline; that is why you are feeling tired after taking that. However, Maprotiline has more side effects like dryness of the mouth, difficulty in urination, etc. I would suggest reviewing your medicine with your psychiatrist as there are some safer options like Paroxetine.

I hope my answer cleared your doubt.

Kind regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

What are some other safer options for panic attacks and anxiety?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For panic attacks, we generally advise taking Paroxetine, Sertraline, Fluoxetine, and Venlafaxine. Because these medicines do not have a sedative action, so you will not feel tired and drowsy. You can switch to any of these.

And, I would suggest you go for CBT (Cognitive behavior therapy) along with the medicines. It will help you to deal with your thoughts, and gradually you will not need any medication.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do antidepressants cause low sex drive?

Do you have any psychological issues like depression, anxiety or even simple stress ... I am suffering with anxiety and depression and take numerous medications such as Prozac, Klonopin, Trazodon...   Read full

Having panic attack, anxiety, and fear of brain tumour for past six years. Please help.

.. are very anxious with thoughts of having a brain tumor. It may be part and parcel of your previous anxiety problem, which might have increased recently. I suggest you consultant a psychiatrist for anxiety issues. For relieving your current thought...   Read full

How to overcome my low confidence, and poor concentration?

Hello doctor, Experience episodes of extreme weakness, lethargy, tiredness, unable to get out of bed + going to the bathroom often at night. Two years back had ecg-proven vtach after an episode went on for several days. Have had labs done close to t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
