Q. Is my pap smear report worrisome?

Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pap Smear or Antibiotics? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My pap smear report showed intermediate and fewer superficial squamous cells with dense neutrophilic infiltrate, lacto and coccobacilli. It also reported cellular changes associated with inflammation. What does it mean?


Related Questions:
I have vaginal discharge, itching and irritation while peeing. Is this an infection?
Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?
Is there any way to treat BV while being 34 weeks pregnant?
 

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
MBBS., PGDGM., MD PATHOLOGY
Geriatrics, Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

  • There are plenty of acute inflammatory cells (neutrophils) and bacteria, possibly bacterial vaginosis.
  • Clinically, you could be having white discharge from vagina.
  • Based on pap smear findings, there is only bacterial infection and all features are similar to these findings.
  • No tumor cells or any other significant findings seen. So, there is nothing to worry.
  • Antibiotics treatment will help in complete recovery.

For further information consult a pathologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pathologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What does waterlike vaginal discharge indicate?
Query: Hi doctor, My aunt is 31 years old and had her uterus removed 11 years ago. From then she never had the periods nor any discharge. It was all alright until a month ago. She had suddenly started experiencing waterlike vaginal discharge which is little smelly, and it hurts in stomach sometimes. When s...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If there were few more facts about your aunt regarding the indication for uterus removal, any follow-ups, diabetic status, her sexual life, etc., would have been helpful. At the age of 31 years, the most probable cause is an infection. I put forth the possibilities a...  Read Full »
 
Am I having recurrent BV because of unprotected sex?
Query: Hello doctor,I have recurring BV and I do not know why. I have stopped taking baths, I do not douche, I never use any scented products. I am in a monogamous relationship. I just realized that my fiance washes his penis with shampoo, and we have unprotected sex. Could this be why I cannot seem to get...  Read Full »
Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. BV (bacterial vaginosis) is not a sexually transmitted disease. It is just an abnormal change in your normal bacterial flora. I would recommend using tablet Metronidazole 2000 mg once or you can use Clindamycin 5 % vaginal creams once for five days. That is available ov...  Read Full »
 
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?
Query: Hi doctor, I have cough for about a week. It is a mild one with a bit sore throat. So, I did my sputum test in a laboratory and the following are the results I received today. Acid fast bacilli smear - acid fast bacilli not detected. In sputum culture and sensitivity, culture - negative, organism - ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Your sputum stain says that you have lower respiratory tract infection. However, culture is negative which can occur due to antibiotic consumption prior to sputum collection. Treatment would be based on your symptoms. Please mention what symptoms...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?