ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will Medroxyprogesterone tablets that are taken for PCOD delay my periods?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 16, 2022

Hi doctor,

I got my last period ten months back. I have PCOD. For that, I take medication. After my last period, I stopped the medication for a month and took Tablet Medroxyprogesterone to induce periods. I got my period last week, but it got over by two days. I wanted to know if Tablet Medroxyprogesterone can cause breakthrough bleeding if I am pregnant. I have not taken a pregnancy test yet.

Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tablet Medroxyprogesterone is a progestogen that can cause irregular bleeding and spotting-like symptoms after treatment, even after quitting. PCOD (polycystic ovary disease) is a female hormonal imbalance that causes abnormal symptoms, including irregular or absent menses, abnormal hair growth, polycystic ovary, weight gain, etc. If along with PCOD, extra hormones are taken, some times the body can reacts favourably or have side effects due to hormonal imbalance. Every woman's body shows some side effects like irregular menses, spotting intermenstrual or heavy menses, short, frequent cycles, etc. I suggest you follow a healthy lifestyle with nutritious food, daily walk, exercise, etc. Try to reduce body weight. It will help the most.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I taking the right homeopathy medicine for PCOD?

.. cause of PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) is a hormonal disturbance. In homeopathy, the medicine corrects the disturbance without any side effect. No need to panic and get confused about what is the best treatment for PCOS. Testosterone is used f...   Read full

My periods got delayed but pregnancy test is negative. Why?

I have regular periods for the past six months ...   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


H3N2v Influenza - Treatment and Prevention
Management and prevention of an Influenza A virus variant include various treatment options and measures. The below arti...  Read more»
Flu A - Symptoms, Causes, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention
The flu, or influenza, is a contagious viral infection that attacks the respiratory system. Flu A and B viruses are resp...  Read more»
H3N2v Influenza: Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment
The H3N2v is a non-human influenza virus seen in pigs and can cause human infection. To know more, read the article belo...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
