Q. I have PCOD from the last 10 years. Please suggest a permanent cure.

Answered by Dr. Sujata Mittal and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pcod or Pcod Treatment? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 25, married and sexually active. I suffered from PCOD for a while, took all sorts of allopathic and homeopathic medicines and when I got scanned two months ago, PCOD was not found. I thought this is the end of my problem but, still, my periods are irregular. Last time, I was late by 15 days and took Primolut and got my period after five days. This month, my due date was on the 19th. I started to get bloody mucus-like bits and pieces one week prior to 19th and till date, this is continuing. What could this possibly be? Can I have a permanent solution to this problem ever? I am frustrated with irregular periods and weight gain for 10 years now. Any amount of exercise does not show any result.


Related Questions:
PCOS and Weight Management
I have thick and foul-smelling vaginal discharge. What to do?
For how long should I take Kalachikai powder to overcome PCOD problem?
 

Dr. Sujata Mittal
MBBS., MS - OBS & GYNAE., SR. CONSULTANT - GYNAE ONCOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please note that PCOD is not diagnosed by ultrasound.

Kindly get thyroid profile, serum androsterone test, serum prolactin, serum testosterone, free androgen index, serum insulin, and fasting blood sugar test done.

Start doing six sets of Surya Namaskar every day.

Follow a vegetarian diet. 50 % of your diet should be raw fruits and veggies. Stop taking sweets.

Consult a good gynecologist and an endocrinologist.


 

Thank you doctor,

I will get them done and share the results, but I am worried about the bloody mucus. What could be the issue?

 

Dr. Sujata Mittal
MBBS., MS - OBS & GYNAE., SR. CONSULTANT - GYNAE ONCOLOGY
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Get BHCG (beta-human chorionic gonadotropin) done to rule out pregnancy and if negative, get an ultrasound done.
  • Also, get urine routine.
  • If these are negative, please let me know at the earliest.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the use of Persinal and Lupride injection?
Query: Hi doctor, I have PCOS and planning for pregnancy. Last month I had HSG. My doctor told that my tubes are clear. My LMP was 25 days back. This month I had Persinal injection on my 3rd, 5th and 7th day. On 9th day my follicle was at the size of 19 mm. My doctor gave an injection called Lupride on my ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) which signifies that you have some problem in ovulation and subsequent fertilization of egg. As your tubes are open, you need some assistance for ovulation and to develop a good quality embryo. I suppose that you are goin...  Read Full »
 
My pregnant test is negative but I miss my period. Am I pregnant?
Query: Hi doctor, I have PCOD, and I am planning to conceive. I am under Macfolate and Metformin tablets for the past seven months. I have regular periods for the past six months. This month, on the 11th day, I missed my period. After two days, when I checked for pregnancy, I got a negative result. Again ...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You may repeat the test in a week to rule out pregnancy, or you can do a serum beta hCG test. If the hCG levels are less than 3 mIU/ml, then you are not pregnant. The reasons are anovulatory cycles seen in PCOD, or you should get a semen analysis done once for your part...  Read Full »
 
How to stop prolonged menstrual bleeding?
Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from prolonged menstrual bleeding. The bleeding did not stop for the past one month. I have PCOD and I am overweight. How to stop the bleeding? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Sonal Prasad
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. PCOD - polycystic ovarian disease often gets presented with heavy menstruation. I suggest tablet Primolut N 5 mg (Norethisterone) one tablet three times a day till bleeding stops. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent. This wil...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What Is Trigeminal Migraine?
Why am I having muscle twitches all over my body?
Will my kidney stone escalate my issues of high BP and diabetes?